Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
I personally would not get a Board that supported both DDR2 and DDR3.
That makes for a lot of complication on the board.

If those are your Choices for PSU's , either Thermaltake, or Corsair.

For the Case, Thermaltake or Coolermaster offerings are generally good.

All depends which models are available in your country.

Regards,
ST
Hmm... Maybe I will go with Gigabyte DS3L...

Soultrinubal, which case and power supply you are prefer to suggest me?

I looked the price of RAMs also. Here the charts;

Corsair;

4 GB (2x2) Kit 1066 Mhz DDR2 Dominator with Airflow Cooler (119 $)
4 GB (2x2) XMS2 1066 Mhz DDR2 8500 CL5 (89 $)
4 GB (2x2) XMS2 800 Mhz DDR2 6400 CL5 (69 $)

** There is no 4 GB 800Mhz DDR2 Dominator in stock.

OCZ;

4 GB (2x2) 800Mhz DDR2 Platinium 6400 CL5 (77 $)
4 Gb (2x2) 1066Mhz DDR2 Platinium 8500 CL5 (87 $)
4 GB (2x2) 1066MHz DDR2 8500 Reaper (96 $)
4 GB (2x2) 800Mhz DDR2 CL5 Reaper (72 $)
4 GB (2x2) 1066Mhz DDR2 Platinum Edition XTC CL5 (108 $)


What you should think about these? I will go with Dominotor 1066Mhz or a different one?

And the cases, Therlmaltake is too expensive but Cooler Master is good. If I go with Cooler Master RC690 should I get an extra PSU??

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeperson View Post
The gigabyte P45-DS3L P45 and the asus P5Q SE P45 vary in the little details. The biggest differences I notice are gigabytes "ultra durable" and the audio chip set. Basically a price or preference choice. If you have a preference for one brand and there isn't a big difference in price go with your preference. If the price difference is big enough and you don't have a preference go for the cheaper one.
Thanks man really thanks. :) But somewhere reviewed there is an program in DS3L - Dynamic Energy Saver - is that make any problem for me??

Last edited by Sprengkopf; May 26, 2009 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:59 AM
Junglebizz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 51
Default

I use a Coolermaster case and I think it's very well built for the money. I have read that some gigabyte motherboards have issues with OCZ ram so you may want to avoid that combination. Also, if you are not overclocking, just get DDR-800.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X3 720BE 2.8GHz || Sunbeam CCTF
G.Skill Pi 2 x 2GB PC-8500 5-5-5-15 || Corsair TX850w
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P || Coolermaster Centurion 534
BFG GeForce GTX 280 OC || Crucial M4 C400 128GB SSD
WD WD6401AALS 640GB x2 || Western Digital Caviar Green 1.5TB
LG L203WT 20.1" LCD || LiteOn 16x DVD+RW DL
Overclock: 3588 MHz @ 1.475v (17.5x205), 2255 CPU-NB @ 1.275v, 2050 HTT, 5-5-5-15-25-2T - 1093 @ 2.1v || GTX 280 @ 635/2302/1391

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:06 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

The higher ram speeds don't help with gameplay/fps. Since you aren't overclocking save the $40 or so for another part of your system, like a power supply.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Junglebizz View Post
I use a Coolermaster case and I think it's very well built for the money. I have read that some gigabyte motherboards have issues with OCZ ram so you may want to avoid that combination. Also, if you are not overclocking, just get DDR-800.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeperson View Post
The higher ram speeds don't help with gameplay/fps. Since you aren't overclocking save the $40 or so for another part of your system, like a power supply.
Okey I ignored the 1066Mhz RAMs. Yeah Junglebizz, I read them too. OCZ and Gigabyte don't go well.

Gigabyte + Corsair, and the case Coolermaster but what about PSU...?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:24 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Yes for the Corsair XMS2 800MhZ , I run 4 Sticks of that with no Issues whatsoever after 2 years now I think.

The RC690 is perfect (may want to pick up a few Extra 120mm Fans for additional cooling.

For the PSU.

Either:

Corsair TX750
or
Thermaltake Toughpower 700.

If they are too expensive,
See if you can find the Thermaltake Litepower 600's kicking around there.
They are a Mainstream PSU and good for the money.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Yes for the Corsair XMS2 800MhZ , I run 4 Sticks of that with no Issues whatsoever after 2 years now I think.

The RC690 is perfect (may want to pick up a few Extra 120mm Fans for additional cooling.

For the PSU.

Either:

Corsair TX750
or
Thermaltake Toughpower 700.

If they are too expensive,
See if you can find the Thermaltake Litepower 600's kicking around there.
They are a Mainstream PSU and good for the money.

Regards,
ST
Okey I will go buy Corsair 4 GB (2x2) XMS2 800Mhz if there is no Corsair Dominator.

I want to ask something.

Cooler Master RC-690 with 460W PSU is 149 $ and they are offers Hyper TX2 CPU Fan for 39$.

Is this 460W PSU, REAL? or Is it factory output??

If it is factory output I will go buy another PSU, like 600W Corsair. (But is 600W enough for this system??)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 11:01 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

Unless your buying an e8400 none retail (without the stock cooler) or are concerned about how quiet you can make your machine you might consider not picking up an aftermarket option.

The PSU would be probably be lesser quality but even if it weren't you'd be pushing it's limited capacity more so then a 600W psu. The Cooler Master RC-690 without a psu would be preferable. Is the CM-690+460W psu a combo deal put together by someone else? I don't think the 690 normally comes with one.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 11:01 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

A 460w is probably not enough for your system. Look at something a little larger.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 11:06 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprengkopf View Post
Okey I will go buy Corsair 4 GB (2x2) XMS2 800Mhz if there is no Corsair Dominator.

I want to ask something.

Cooler Master RC-690 with 460W PSU is 149 $ and they are offers Hyper TX2 CPU Fan for 39$.

Is this 460W PSU, REAL? or Is it factory output??

If it is factory output I will go buy another PSU, like 600W Corsair. (But is 600W enough for this system??)
As I Said in my original Reply to this.
Do not go for that PSU. It is some cheap brand that I very much doubt could do 300W let alone 460W.


600W would suffice for what you are using.


ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 11:07 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeperson View Post
Unless your buying an e8400 none retail (without the stock cooler) or are concerned about how quiet you can make your machine you might consider not picking up an aftermarket option.

The PSU would be probably be lesser quality but even if it weren't you'd be pushing it's limited capacity more so then a 600W psu. The Cooler Master RC-690 without a psu would be preferable. Is the CM-690+460W psu a combo deal put together by someone else? I don't think the 690 normally comes with one.
I don't understand what you are saying about E8400..

I'll go to buy my system in an electronic market which one of the biggest markets in my country. They are not selling RC-690 460W without PSU. If there is an option like this I prefered it too. But there is no option.

You said go with RC-690 and an extra PSU (Corsair or OCZ???)...
My bucket may be not enough for this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
As I Said in my original Reply to this.
Do not go for that PSU. It is some cheap brand that I very much doubt could do 300W let alone 460W.


600W would suffice for what you are using.


ST
Okey I understand clearly now. But OCZ or Corsair I can't decide...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New motherboard Jonwall CPU's and Motherboards 5 October 23, 2008 05:37 PM
Need Help Selecting RAM shryke RAM 9 October 7, 2008 11:12 PM
Need help selecting 2.5" HDD wrt Data Interface tjsss Storage 5 April 12, 2008 10:28 PM
Selecting the right PSU BALISTX Power Supplies 5 March 18, 2008 03:26 PM
Looking for a new motherboard JD CPU's and Motherboards 1 December 30, 2007 02:14 AM