Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2007, 04:15 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default a64 3800+ x2

Just picked one up from tigerdirect, runs nice 2.7 out of the box no voltage increase's.

code: LCB9E 0650RPMW

Is breathing some new life into a gigabyte k8nxp-sli, 2-36 gig raptors and 6600 gt's in sli. 512 pair of g skill. Am impressed so far... Payed $70 cad for cpu + shipping, cant go wrong if upping from a single cpu setup.




Last edited by nasrott; June 28, 2007 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2007, 08:16 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

cant go wrong too if you can get it to 2.7Ghz

for a 70$ cpu its a GOOD DAMN DEAL
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2007, 06:35 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

ya cant wrong for the price, chip is fast compared to a single core set up that I had running, 3200+ @ 2.6.




Last edited by nasrott; June 28, 2007 at 06:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 10:12 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

From tigerdirect?

I just got a LCBQE 0649SPMW 3800+ from tigerdirect. Does 2.8 with stock voltage, 3.0 with close to 1.45, but because of my ram setup, I'm limited to 2.6 with acceptable ram speed.

Currently lowering voltage, seeing how low I can get it while still stable at 2.6.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 06:51 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

ya this one was from TD also, haven't tryed pushing the voltage yet. My G.skill loves overclocking so shouldn't be a barrier for me. Looks like mine is about a week newer than yours. 2006 week 50. My eyes are not so good anymore chnaces are mine is also a LCBQE NOT 9E as I posted farther up...

Last edited by nasrott; July 2, 2007 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:01 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ottawa
Posts: 1
Default bios settings

Hello Nasrott,
how do you know what to set the bios to when configuring the cpu? It asks for core speed multiplier and bus speed but how do you know what to enter?
I have read your settings in your post but where do you come up with these numbers? I bought the same cpu from tg, but am having difficulty getting it going.
Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:41 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Is hardware dependent in a way and trial and error after that to get the best O/C your system can do. Your mem plays a key roll in your o/c you will get too also. Each system is different. Keep your HT clock ratio around 1000 and then continue raising the speed 200-210-220 you get the idea and test. Leave your mem on auto for now tweak later on once you have a stable system. not while trying to reach your system limit.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 07:01 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Hey nasrott, how did yours clock?

I got 2.8 GHz with 1.225 @ 110% = 1.3475 vcore. (cpu-z reads 1.296 v)
Memory on the 9/10 divider, running at 254 MHz.

That was prime stable for 24 hours, but 2.9 GHz is unstable even with vcore up to 1.45 on the 5/6 divider.

I'd expect an extra 0.1 volts to at least get me an extra 100 MHz from stock volts, so I'm not sure if the cpu just scales badly, or if I'm having trouble with my dividers.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2007, 03:57 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

I haven't added any volts to it yet just playing on stock voltage for now, 2.7 was max on mine all the other higher try's wouldn't boot. Been lazy here lately. Will let ya know if some juice will increase it's speed.

Last edited by nasrott; July 10, 2007 at 04:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2007, 10:58 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

I recently picked up this cpu from Tiger Direct also to give new life to my build. I got 2.7Ghz with stock voltage (1.35V) too. Anything higher didn't yeild much of a performance gain and the extra heat from adding more Vcore just isn't worth it. It runs at 34*C @ idle which is perfect and never goes above 48*C during gaming.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Athlon 3800+ X2 vdf22 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 7, 2008 02:25 PM
what's the GPU upgrade for a 7900GTO on a X2 3800 (oc of course!) Pawtucket Video Cards 2 January 28, 2008 06:30 PM
FS: 2 x eVGA 7600GT KO 256MB, AMD X2 3800+ AM2 CPU Eagle Eye Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 26, 2008 07:38 PM
Help Me Push My X2 3800+ SKYMTL Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 March 28, 2007 05:51 PM