Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default Is it worth the move to I7?

This is my current config:

Mobo: Asus maximus II
CPU: Quad core Q6600 (OC to 3.6)
Ram: 4 gb Mushkin 1066 DDR 2
PSU: Corsair HX 620
GPU: ATI 4850

I want to upgrade to I7, but I'm wondering if its even worth it. Basically the only reason I want to upgrade is just "because" LOL! I'm sure most can relate. But it'll cost alot and I dont know if I'll see a performance increase for the money.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:44 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

the only reason i did was because i do a lot of hd rendering and vm ( i think it is if it will safe you time )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:51 AM
FtGF's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 410

My System Specs

Default

Depending on your monitor I think the biggest upgrade for you would be the gpu. That is if you're using it for gaming. Then you can see where to go from there.
__________________
Fight the Good Fight


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:56 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Doing it 'Just because' is really not a good reason to jump to the i7 Arena , at least in my opinion.
If however, you are doing massive folding and or applications that require such high multi-threading then sure, by all means do the upgrade.
The Core2's do me just fine for what I need for now, and I am sure the Quad you have running so highly clocked will suffice for a while to come yet.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

I just have a 20" monitor. I'm thinking of upgrading that though too! lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:13 AM
FtGF's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 410

My System Specs

Default

I just currently upgraded to the i7 myself. Do I need it? Prob not. Other than gaming and folding I don't do anything that would require it. Like any hobby it's expensive but it sure is fun.

What ST said is pretty much spot on and it is definitely not in the bang for buck category. If the upgrade bug has got you and you have the money I doubt anything will stop you though!
__________________
Fight the Good Fight


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:33 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

My 3dmark score jumped from 18200 to 21090 when I went from a p35/q6600@3.6 to an x58/i7920@3.8 with the same gtx260.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:33 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FtGF View Post
If the upgrade bug has got you and you have the money I doubt anything will stop you though!
Exactly.

For an immediate performance increase you can upgrade to a better video card.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:42 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

That's quite an increase I got with my upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:45 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
That's quite an increase I got with my upgrade.

Bahhhh 3Dmark Doesn't matter, its the visions of Protiens dancing in our heads that makes upgrading fun!!!!


ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move PSU to Bottom of Case? Scart Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 4 April 13, 2009 05:40 PM
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Cheapest way to move interprovincially? vulcan500rider Off Topic 11 October 5, 2008 10:41 AM
Good news for AMDs move to GDDR5 Hardware Canucks Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 28, 2008 10:31 AM
which one, and can i move it ? Unklmo Troubleshooting 4 June 30, 2007 07:23 PM