Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 06:52 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teaberry View Post
Wow thanks JD, that's exactly what I'm looking for except I'm not planning to spend that much money on a processor yet

Also, I can only find a torrent of the same file so going to dl it (will take a few hours) and try it on my C2D e7200 and will report back. FYI, I'm running a Seagate HDD, cant remember the model but its 7200rpm SATA 16mb cache 3gb/sec
Well I was running that file off a network drive too, though I have a gigabit network, the HDD in my server only does like ~50MB/s. So I could probably shave a few seconds if I had copied it to my desktop. Also I just noticed, I only did MP4, not BluRay, though I'm not sure if that would heavily impact the results.

I can run it again as BluRay if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 08:12 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Whats your E7200 running at? if you overclocked it youd bring your time down alot as well and it would pretty much be a free upgrade.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 09:00 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Whats your E7200 running at? if you overclocked it youd bring your time down alot as well and it would pretty much be a free upgrade.
Wouldn't suggest that being in a mATX case, so I doubt there's much airflow. Also some unknown 420W PSU. And to boot, its a 630i chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 06:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I forgot the model but it's an Aspire X-qpack mATX, and yes, I've tried overclocking but I think the MB and RAM has some limitations and wasn't very stable beyond an extra .2ghz more so I decided to keep it factory. My overclocking days are over (beeing doing since cartridge P IIs). I'm finally getting to run the mkv to mp4 with same settings as yours. Off to work, will know when I get home :)

Thanks again for the reference point.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 07:53 PM
[WTB] Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 mchutch Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 10, 2009 02:27 PM
which of Intel Core 2 Quad CPU's can be OC'ed? Reinvented2 CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 7, 2008 08:09 AM
Vista 32bit RAM limitations Babrbarossa RAM 22 July 16, 2007 06:31 AM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 01:09 PM