Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 06:44 PM
r00tman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Question What's the difference between Q6600 and Xeon 3220?

Anyone?
__________________
[Workstation]
HERCULES: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | EVGA 680i SLI | 4GB Patriot EP | 2 x 150GB WD Raptor, RAID 0 | EVGA GeForce 8800 Ultra | ATi TV Wonder Elite.
[Laptop]
PAN: IBM Thinkpad T42 | Pentium M @ 1.77 GHz | 1GB DDR-333 | 40GB HDD | DVD-/+RW | ATi Radeon 7500.
[Server]
ZEUS: Dell Optiplex G150 | Intel PIII 1 GHz | 512GB SDRAM | 500GB HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 06:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Looking at the Intel spec sheets, they look very similar to me. But I haven't owned any, so I can't help you more.

Q6600: Intel® Product Comparison Chart

X3220: Intel® Product Comparison Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 07:25 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

The Xeon is a server chip.

The Q6600 is made to work better in your average user's desktop PC, while the Xeon is made to handle more server oriented processes.

Hope this clears it out a bit, but I'm not very good at explaining...
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 07:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moneyless View Post
The Xeon is a server chip.

The Q6600 is made to work better in your average user's desktop PC, while the Xeon is made to handle more server oriented processes.

Hope this clears it out a bit, but I'm not very good at explaining...
I know that. Aside from that information, both chips look alike. Same speed, L2 cache, architecture - even the Spec number is damn close: SL9UM and SL9UP!

Edit: even the price (654$ vs. 659$) and they're both LGA775ers...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; June 20, 2007 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 07:49 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Also they use different physical cores. The Q6600 has a Kentsfield core, the Xeon 3220 I'm not sure. Although for the cores I heard the internal parts of the cores arnt placed exactly the same. (Like the different caches arnt at the same spots, etc.)
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 09:15 PM
r00tman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moneyless View Post
The Xeon is a server chip.

The Q6600 is made to work better in your average user's desktop PC, while the Xeon is made to handle more server oriented processes.

Hope this clears it out a bit, but I'm not very good at explaining...

So you mean the Xeon is more stable in a 24/7 environment?
__________________
[Workstation]
HERCULES: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | EVGA 680i SLI | 4GB Patriot EP | 2 x 150GB WD Raptor, RAID 0 | EVGA GeForce 8800 Ultra | ATi TV Wonder Elite.
[Laptop]
PAN: IBM Thinkpad T42 | Pentium M @ 1.77 GHz | 1GB DDR-333 | 40GB HDD | DVD-/+RW | ATi Radeon 7500.
[Server]
ZEUS: Dell Optiplex G150 | Intel PIII 1 GHz | 512GB SDRAM | 500GB HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 10:03 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

they are identical. My Xeon 3220 shows up in CPU-Z as Kentsfield core.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 10:56 AM
r00tman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
they are identical. My Xeon 3220 shows up in CPU-Z as Kentsfield core.
Then why the price difference?
__________________
[Workstation]
HERCULES: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | EVGA 680i SLI | 4GB Patriot EP | 2 x 150GB WD Raptor, RAID 0 | EVGA GeForce 8800 Ultra | ATi TV Wonder Elite.
[Laptop]
PAN: IBM Thinkpad T42 | Pentium M @ 1.77 GHz | 1GB DDR-333 | 40GB HDD | DVD-/+RW | ATi Radeon 7500.
[Server]
ZEUS: Dell Optiplex G150 | Intel PIII 1 GHz | 512GB SDRAM | 500GB HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 12:19 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
they are identical. My Xeon 3220 shows up in CPU-Z as Kentsfield core.
Misoprostol is correct, both have kentsfield cores and are essentially the same processor. Intel just rebadged versions of its quad-core Core 2 Quad processor as the Xeon 3200 series. Target for the server market, but for our uses Xeon = C2Q. Same idea as opteron vs. X2.

Xeon C2 Speed L2 FSB
3040 E6300 1.86 2 1066
3050 E6400 2.13 2 1066
3060 E6600 2.4 4 1066
3070 E6700 2.66 4 1066
3080 X6800 2.93 4 1066
3065 E6550 2.33 4 1333
3075 E6750 2.66 4 1333
3085 E6850 3.00 4 1333
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.

Last edited by Eldonko; June 21, 2007 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 12:54 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Ok nvm LMAO.
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xeon Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 17 March 9, 2008 05:07 AM
Difference between OC'd Q6600 and stock Q6700, etc... Seaward Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 4, 2008 01:28 PM
Wow.. Big difference Infiniti Water Cooling 8 December 25, 2007 07:24 PM
WD Raptor - Big Difference? Worth it? zlojack Storage 17 December 18, 2007 04:27 PM
1 line versus 2 whats the difference? dosmond Power Supplies 2 May 21, 2007 05:39 PM