Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 10:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Post New Build and soon to go buy

I would like to know what do you guys think of those choises OF hardware for a new gaming machine.
I would like to get the E6320 to 3GHZ do you think it will be possible whitout pushing the voltage too high.
Let me know what you guys think and if you think I should change certain parts I will be happy to do more reading but for now this is what I have in mind.
MotherBoard:
Asus P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP
CPU:
Intel E6320 1.86GHZ 4mb shared L2 cache 1066mhz
will be upgrading to Quad around 22 July when suposed price drop occure.
RAM:
Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5D
1066MHZ 5-5-5-15 2.2v
Video Card:
1 x BFG 8800 Ultra WC
Case:
Mozart TX
Cooling:
2 x Thermochill PA120.2
4 x NMB-MAT (Panaflo) 120 mm Ball Bearing Fan 2500RPM 104CFM 41.5DBA
1 x Swiftech Apogee GT
Pump:
DD12V-D5 Pump Variable Speed
Reservoirs:
Swiftech MCRES-Micro res
Thermaltake AquaBay M1(CL-W0032)
Power Supply:
Thermaltake toughpower 1000watt
Hardrive:
4 x (RAID0+1)Western Digital Raptor 150GB Hard Drive - HD-WD1500ADFD
DVD-RW:
IDE Pioneer DVR-108

I will appreciate any feed back on thoses parts!

thanks everyone that will reply and will help me finish my hardware list since I would go get the parts pretty fast..just the 8800 Ultra that seem to be a hard to find but il continue searching!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 10:52 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Wow- that's a kick-ass system! Even if I had the money to buy this system I wouldn't fork out the dough on the GTX Ultra WC, but instead buy a regular one and WC and OC it myself- are you getting a CPU waterblock? Are you watercooling any other components (I assume so with the two PA 120.2)?

Edit- those fans wil push ALOT of air, but they're also as loud as a vacuum cleaner- if you can stand the noise, then fine, but you'll want a fan controller at least.

You're buying two of those pumps then? two separate cooling loops?

Last edited by Babrbarossa; June 19, 2007 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 10:57 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Just noticed the case- are you planning on having two complete systems in there?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 11:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Babrbarossa:
Currently one loop for GPU/CPU sicne from what I have seen the P35 aren't hot but I have in mind the hot side of using a QUAD cpu in jully when the price drop and they run pretty hot from what I can see.
I don't like vacuum cleaner sound but I will be using a Sunbeam 4 Port Rheobus Fan Controller Kit to control the noise and air flow when I need it.
Since I only have one loop in mind I wont go with two pump.

- I would have go with a Asus Striker Extreme 680i with a dual 8800 GTX WC and TWO loop but the only revision the Ottawa shop can get seem to be the 1.0G the first one that is plague with problems..and they can't seem to get the revision 1.03G of the striker extreme and with the price I would not go with a revision that is known to have issues..

- Should I go with the Striker Extreme + SLI 8800 GTX?(SLI would be great to hookup a HI-DEF 30" LCD 1080P screen..in the future or stay with my current build..but with that build I would still have to upgrade or would the 8800 Ultra do good on a 30" 1080P screen?
-
- The CPU cooling is the Swiftech Apogee GT
-
Currently I am building that box with only one system in it but will see when everything is in will see if there is space for a mini-atx board..
I do have another box called STORAGE box 2TB of storage on another full server case.. but pretty slow. 1Ghz/512(PC133)ram/256RAM RADEON agp..mostly use to encode/decode play music and store my ghost images..
-
I would go with a 680i and dual 8800 GTX WC but I can't seem to find the striker with the new revision 1.03G since SLI+onboard sound or even using 4 stick of DDR2 cause problem on the 1.0G if any one use the Striker Extreme or another 680i board what revision/model do you have and do you have issues(since from what I can see there is still problem with the 680i)?

Last edited by neurobashing; June 19, 2007 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 12:14 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

If you're a benchmark chaser, you'll be better of with the SLI, but if it were my choice (and oh, how I wish I was confronted with this decision), I would go for the p35 because I like the bleeding edge, and the fact that I'd eventually like to use DDR3, AND because they're performing pretty good right now, and will only improve with bios updates.

I'd probably go with one 3X120mm rad as well- to simplify the loop and maintain a decent flowrate. Just put the GPU downhill from the CPU- it won't really hurt your GPU overclock to get the warmer water from the CPU as they can afford to run pretty darned hot. I'm not an expert on this though, but there are a bunch of experienced watercoolers here that could offer a more qualified opinion on the loop issue. As I said, the two issues I see are reduced flow rate if using one pump, and setup difficulties, although wth that MONSTER case, the latter is pretty much moot.

Last edited by Babrbarossa; June 19, 2007 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 12:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88
Default

3ghz should be no problem on that motherboard. i'm at 3.2 without really changing anything.

i might go sli with the 30inch hd tv as long as your res is 1920x1080. my single gtx does quite nicely at 1920x1200 though but money doesn't seem to be a problem for you so why not go sli. lol.

edit - oh and why not just use 2 raptors in raid 0 and then get 2 500gb drives in raid one. adding raid 1 to the raptors won't give you much extra performance and the price is so much more. actually, why not put 4 raptors in raid 0 and then just spend some more of your money on 2 500gb drives in raid 1.
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW

Last edited by cujo; June 19, 2007 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 01:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

System looks good and 3Ghz should be easy. GL
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 06:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

cujo:
Quote:
i might go sli with the 30inch hd tv as long as your res is 1920x1080. my single gtx does quite nicely at 1920x1200 though but money doesn't seem to be a problem for you so why not go sli. lol.
You can't go SLI with P5K :) .. it would be crossfire and even the new ATI HD card can't outperform the GTX and with all the problem with those Nvidia 680i board I don't want to spend money on that board if I can't make sure i get a decent revision and none of the shop I have seen can get the Asus Striker Extreme Rev 1.03G they only have 1.01G and from what I have read it's plague with problems.. this is why I changed to P5K and a single 8800.

I have heard that the EVGA -A1 is trouble free..but can't compare with the feature of the P5K (run cooler NB/SB) so no need to water cool those two but I loose the SLI but if you run 1920x1200 with a single I think this can be good too on a 30" 1080P screen and later on will probly end up purchasing a DVI Audio to HDMI Adapter so I can use the HDMI cable direct to the screen.

So should I keep the P5K or try to go the 680i route..with the 680i I will have to water cool the NB/SB and will need more reading to find out correct parts so they are not in the way of a SLI setup.. :help:
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2007, 08:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88
Default

i know you can't sli with p5k. i was just replying to your considering the sli route with the 680i.

apparently the gigabyte p35 boards are much cooler running and use better power regulation.

why would you need a dvi to hdmi adaptor? does your tv not have dvi?
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 12:30 AM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would avoid Thermaltake AquaBay M1(CL-W0032) if I were you. I bought the round reservoir from that setup about 2 years ago along with a first revision TT Bigwater H2O and it was a POS. The pump died within 24hrs (which I can live with as it can happen... and it did happen ALOT with the first Bigwater rigs and thus the "revision" that followed soon after) but what also happened was the round reservoir stated to corrode in just 24hrs with flakes of metal falling off (I assume it must have been due to mixed metals combined in the circuit).

The "service" process with Thermaltake was also useless as they would only acknowlege that this was a "known problem" and gave me no option to correct the known problems. They would only replace the junk with the same model junk and not the revision which fixed the issues.
/End TT rant...

I didn't bother going thru the pain/expense of RMA'ing for the same stuff again so it just sat and rusted till thrown out.

Edit: You can (or at least could) buy the round and comma shaped units as stand alone units back then.

Last edited by JayDee; June 20, 2007 at 12:35 AM. Reason: further info
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build a new rig newmill CPU's and Motherboards 32 November 12, 2007 07:37 PM
My Next Build. BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 4, 2007 12:53 PM
First build. l0ck Troubleshooting 15 July 25, 2007 05:24 AM
New build -Yes it's fun... Il Duce CPU's and Motherboards 15 July 8, 2007 08:57 PM
My first ever build, help me out paolo CPU's and Motherboards 31 June 9, 2007 05:04 AM