Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 04:23 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,153
Default S775: are Xeons exactly the same as reg. quads?

I was looking at Xeons compared to "regular" desktop Quads...
For the same clock speed and same number of core, same socket, same cache, are they exactly the same except for the price?

Of course, the Xeon, being officially "server" processors are probably more expensive.

If you plan to OC, is there any benefit to choose a XEON? (temperature, voltages, higher binned???)

Please help!
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / EVGA GTX780 ACX / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 04:59 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

The Xeon S775 3xxx series are usually binned a little better, and tested a little more then their Core 2 Duo brothers, but other than that, they are the same. That doesn't necessarily mean you'll get better overclocks with one, its all luck of the draw.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 05:37 PM
Ging9's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Albert, Alberta
Posts: 82

My System Specs

Default

I know it's not a quad, but I'm running a Xeon 3110 overclocked to 3.6 in my system...it shows up in CPUID as an e8400...it runs at lower voltage than my previous CPU, and a bit cooler as well. No problems with it whatsoever, and it was actually less expensive than going with the Core2duo when I bought it.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Deluxe, i5 2500K, MSI 560 GTX Ti, Corsair 600T, 4X2 GB Kingston 1600, Corsair H60, PC P&C 750.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 05:48 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I used to have an X3350, and its identical to the Q9450. They have a slightly different voltage rating, but they are the same core and overclock about the same.

According to the spec sheets, the only difference besides the voltage rating is "Intel® I/OAT" which I don't think is actually anything.

Here are the two spec sheets:
Intel® Core?2 Quad Processor Q9450 - SLAWR
Intel® Xeon® Processor X3350 - SLAX2
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 06:34 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

I am running a x3110 at 4 gig and no problems low voltage and water cooled . It does pretty good :)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 09:40 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,153
Default

If I look at ASUS's supported CPU list for my P5Q Pro, the XEONs aren't mentioned at all. Wonder if some of you heard of mobos really screwing up with a Xeon?
For now, at least where I look, the prices are the same between Xeons Quads and Quads...
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / EVGA GTX780 ACX / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 09:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
If I look at ASUS's supported CPU list for my P5Q Pro, the XEONs aren't mentioned at all. Wonder if some of you heard of mobos really screwing up with a Xeon?
For now, at least where I look, the prices are the same between Xeons Quads and Quads...
They never are since you aren't supposed to run Xeons in desktop boards

But they do normally work and detect fine. My X3350 has no issues in my Maximus/Rampage Formula.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2009, 02:21 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
If I look at ASUS's supported CPU list for my P5Q Pro, the XEONs aren't mentioned at all. Wonder if some of you heard of mobos really screwing up with a Xeon?
For now, at least where I look, the prices are the same between Xeons Quads and Quads...

Yep i was wondering the same but as of now i havent heard anyone run into this issue. Im using my X3110 it runs smooth and cool. currently using the Asus software to underclock pumpin .992 volts for 1.6ghz. The Xeon at the time was also cheaper for me to get as well but i dont regret it i have gotten this baby to almost 5 ghz.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2009, 07:57 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,153
Default

Is the XEON automatically recognized as such by the mobo? What about CPU-z? Any funky "wrong" CPU naming/recognition?
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / EVGA GTX780 ACX / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2009, 01:10 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
Is the XEON automatically recognized as such by the mobo? What about CPU-z? Any funky "wrong" CPU naming/recognition?
None that I'm aware of.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will prices of core 2 quads go down? squilliam CPU's and Motherboards 13 February 8, 2009 06:40 AM
[WTB] WTB / WTTF: Two Intel Quad-Core Xeons (LGA771) S_G Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 24, 2009 03:36 AM
45nm Quads? biff CPU's and Motherboards 30 April 13, 2008 12:55 PM
AMD's Barcelona quads are here at NCIX belgolas CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 13, 2007 10:34 PM
AMD Claims that Barcelona whoops QC Xeons: Tech Report Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 2 March 2, 2007 10:34 AM