Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 03:52 PM
MajorBuzzon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: St Stephen N.B
Posts: 55

My System Specs

Default Q9450 with one very hot core

Hello guys i hope this is just a bad sensor,but i may have a problem in one core.I got a Q9450 today for a trade for GTX260 ,so i take out the old Q6600 put Q9450 in and comp boots up fine.I check temp in Bios its 30,so i'am thinking great but after windows load i find my core temps as core 1at60,2at32,3at36,4at36 so i think bad fit on block.Well no luck reset block and CPU three times every time cleaned and new MX-2.So for some fun i OC to 3.6 the temps at idle are 1at60,2at 36,3at40,4at39 and after prime for 60mins i get1at66,2at52,3at57,4at57 so core 1 will go over 60.
One thing i would like to know are Q9450 cores like the cores in a Q6600 as core 1and2 have almost same temps and 3and4 the same,if the cores are in the same place as in the Q6600 how can i get this much difference between the two
I used Everest and core temp for readings
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 06:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

You may have a stuck sensor, at 60C. Loading the chip and reading a temp of 66C proves this. Not much you can do versus this.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 06:19 PM
MajorBuzzon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: St Stephen N.B
Posts: 55

My System Specs

Default

Thats what i was thinking,thanks for the fast reply charlie. I can very much live with that compared to a bad CPU
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 06:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

No problem; unfortunately a stuck sensor is not a basis for RMA. And it is not a issue for clocking the chip neither.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 12:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 196
Default

say it blew up and rma it to intel xD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Q9450 or Q9550 HoTiCE_ Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 7, 2009 07:39 AM
X3350 (q9450) + Di CanadaRox Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 November 4, 2008 07:01 AM
2.84 GHZ on Q9450 CTA Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 42 October 25, 2008 11:11 AM
FS: Q9450, EP35-DS3L and more phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 14 October 16, 2008 02:34 PM
FS: Q9450 phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 9 September 30, 2008 04:26 AM