Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2009, 04:40 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default Simple question.

A very simple question, one I'm ashamed to ask but I've confused myself. Will a CPU (for ex. an Athlon 7750BE with 3.6ghz HT) bottleneck in a mobo with lower FSB, say 2ghz?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2009, 07:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

What model motherboard are you talking about?

I'm not completely sure what you're asking..... the only time you'd run into an issue with FSB would be if you were using an older motherboard that didn't support the new(er) spec of the CPU (Similar to DDR2 1066 memory running at 800 unless it's overclocked). Stock CPU speed is a multiple of FSB.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2009, 07:42 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Well yes, if the HT is limited to 2GHz and can't provide 3.6GHz then this CPU will perform lower than in a motherboard which CAN provide 3.6GHz for the HT. However, the bottlenecking won't be like a night and day difference. You would only see the difference in synthetic benchmarks pretty much.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2009, 07:48 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Thank you very much, Rooster.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Installation (really simple question) shryke RAM 9 October 28, 2008 03:00 AM
Simple Question Scutum_Deus CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 22, 2008 06:31 AM
A simple and complicated question Scutum_Deus New Builds 2 September 22, 2008 03:03 AM
Who is using nTunes and is there something better thats simple? Canadianguy Video Cards 4 December 3, 2007 07:14 AM
Quick Simple question mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 October 19, 2007 06:44 PM