Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 03:41 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default X58 Classified Question

Likely for Zlojack

Which Slots are you going to run your 2 GPU's in?...I was running the 280's in the Top Slot (just south of the Northbridge) and the lowest Slot to provide for optimal cooling...I don't like sandwiching my GPU's so close together as in the Top Slot and next one down...what have you heard / read?
Also, is it necessary to re-install Vista after installing new Board and CPU, or can we get away without a complete re-install? I'm not changing any other Hardware, only going from the Evga X58 to the Evga X58 Classified...probably best to do a "clean install" but its such a pita!

Your thoughts?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 03:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

You shouldn't have to reinstall at all. Same chipset. You may have to reactivate.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 04:06 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
You shouldn't have to reinstall at all. Same chipset. You may have to reactivate.
Thnkas Sugar...as Corsairs return policy is that its not necessary to include all of the cables etc with the PSU, I was able to simply "unplug" everything from the PSU and the Mobo, so I'm hoping I can simply install Mobo, CPU plug everytihng in and fire up....
Only other question is that the Classified has the additional 8Pin CPU connector, I know the Corsair 1 kw comes with this Cable , is it necessary to plug in the additional 8 pin CPU plug and if I do, will the 1kw provide enough juice with the GTX 280's in SLI?
I'm actually kind of excited about this "upgrade"...with all of the Evga products I've purchsed I'm finally utilizing the "Step-up"....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 04:38 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Just install new Drivers directly over old (other than GPU Drivers)...?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 05:07 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Hmm...

My personal preference would be a clean OS install, but I do agree with you on the PITA part!

As for the 2 8-pins, it's not necessary unless you're getting into sub-zero OCs and very high voltages. Raja1 at EVGA.com (and Anandtech) used his with one 8-pin just fine.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 06:54 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
As for the 2 8-pins, it's not necessary unless you're getting into sub-zero OCs and very high voltages. Raja1 at EVGA.com (and Anandtech) used his with one 8-pin just fine.
Thanks Zlo....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:04 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
As for the 2 8-pins, it's not necessary unless you're getting into sub-zero OCs and very high voltages. Raja1 at EVGA.com (and Anandtech) used his with one 8-pin just fine.
yeah, single 8-pin is working fine for any kind of air clocking.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:28 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

As for the slots, I haven't decided yet, though I'll probably run my cards in the first two slots since I'll be running them on water.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA X58 Classified belgolas CPU's and Motherboards 121 April 6, 2009 04:52 PM
VR-Zone & EVGA Forums - EVGA X58 SLI Classified - NF200 Monster! zlojack Press Releases & Tech News 26 March 19, 2009 06:05 PM