Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

No problem - I'll wait.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:16 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

no such thing as HT on any of the current c2d's. task manager shows you 2 cpu's right?

running at stock clocks, not sure if the rig will make the smp deadline ... they are 3-4 days.

What wu do you have and what are the frame times (ie time per 1%)?

The smp clients all run 4 threads.

Not sure what settings you want to change on it. On smp for switch's (ie command line args) set them in a shortcut to the smp exe ... all you need is "-forceasm -verbosity 9". As sswilson said, there is no pause. The only way to change any settings is to stop the client (ONLY USE CTRL-C), change the settings and restart the client.

As far as client.cfg settings, hopefully you responded yes to "allow big packets >5MB". If you didn't then the wu won't upload when it is done and the queue will need to be fixed. If you just started the wu, you can just delete it cuz you will get the same one assigned again.. If you have made some progress already on it then probably best to let it run as is. The qfix utiility can be run when it is done.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

I'm not used to this window, so bear with me...!

Project is 2610, Run 0, Clone 359, Gen 32.
Don't know where to find the time per 1%.

I did choose the large packets.

John
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:38 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

The frame times are on the console ... same thing is printed in fahlog.txt

here is a snippet from one of my smp instances:

Code:
[00:53:11] Completed 325000 out of 500000 steps  (65 percent)
[01:08:11] Timered checkpoint triggered.
[01:16:19] Writing local files
[01:16:19] Completed 330000 out of 500000 steps  (66 percent)
subtract the timestamp for 65% from the one for 66%
... in my snippet, 1:16:19-0:53:11 = 23:04 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:42 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I just checked one i am running and monitoring with fahmon ... 2610 has a deadline of 4 days so max frame time to make it is 57 minutes.

2610 like cache so it will be interesting to see what your time is.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 06:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Ah. I see, said the blind man. And you're lucky since the 2% timestamp just showed up.

time stamp 1% - 5000 out if 500000 steps.
time stamp 2% - 10000 out if 500000 steps.

1:33:04 - 0:31:16 = ~ 1 hour 1 min.

That's ~100 hours. 4 days are 96 hours. Too long. Should I cancel the SMP and use the basic GUI instead?

John
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 07:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I guess you'll have to stick with the normal client if you can't OC that puppy.......

Have a look around in the early parts of the faq thread here, I'm pretty sure there's a link to the procedure for setting up two instances of the client so that you're running one on each core.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 07:03 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

pity it won't make it but with those frame times you will probably get better points running 2 standard clients anyway.

What you should run is 2 instances of the standard 5.04 client, NOT the 5.03 gui version. The standard client console looks just like the smp console. You cannot run 2 instances of the gui client. In general, i recommend always running the text console anyway. The gui one does have some potential problems with open g/l. The text client is a lot easier to use in the long run and can also be run as a service.

Just setup each instance in their own directories and when you configure the second one, under the advanced options set it to machineid=2. Also select bigpackets for both instances. Also select advmethods.

To launch them setup a shortcut to each copy of the .exe with the following flags at the end of the target string (note the inital blank): " -local -forceasm -verbosity 9"

I only have a couple of part time standard client running so i am not sure what mix of wu's you will get. If any of the wu's are cache dependent, you can determine if they are contending with each other by running them 1 at a time, and together for a few frames in each test. If the times when running both instances together is close to the individual times, then run the 2 instances. If their times when run together are > sum of the times when run individually, then don't run 2 instances. My bet is that running 2 instances will produce the best.

Last edited by pscout; June 24, 2007 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 07:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

(LOL lappy battery just died - I can't bring it downstairs with me..)

I'll change to the standard client, 2 instances. And I'll let them run for 48 hours. We'll see then.

And no, oc'ing is not an option with that mobo. Unless I change it.... hmm.

"Honey, we need to talk..."

Wish me luck.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 07:10 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

hehe ... thats how the additiction starts :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid on test rig 3.0charlie Storage 19 June 14, 2007 06:50 PM