Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 01:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Need help with Asus P6T Deluxe V2

I just bought this mobo, but as I hooked it all up and turned it on.. the light does come on the onboard power/reset bottons, but nothing else starts? I'm sure I've hooked up everything..
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 01:41 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Try the power button on the mobo to start it? I'm sure you tried that... but last time that happened to me it was a faulty power switch lol.

And... are the lights coming on and staying on? Or are they blinking on and off... if they're blinking that's a problem.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 01:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, I've tried that, and they do stay on..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 01:47 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I don't know what it could be... have you tried re-seating all cables? 8pin to mobo, 24pin to mobo, video card power, use 1 stick of RAM and a HDD, nothing else.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 03:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

ALL power cables plugged in? especially the upper left 12volt atx
Wired correctly.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 05:19 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried one stick of ram like Jake said? I had the same problem when I booted my P5K pro and 1 stick got it to boot.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 10:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyreman View Post
ALL power cables plugged in? especially the upper left 12volt atx
Wired correctly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Have you tried one stick of ram like Jake said? I had the same problem when I booted my P5K pro and 1 stick got it to boot.

Mobo = X58 LGA 1366 socket, Asus P6T Deluxe V2

CPU = i7 920

VGA = EVGA Gtx 295

PSU = 850W OCZ Gamer Xstrean (ATX 12V 2.3)

Ram = G.Skill 3x2GB 1366 9-9-9-24 1.5v-1.6v


When I try to turn on my PSU power.. the mobo turns on but doesn't boot. By turning on and not booting I mean that the red and green light comes on the power(red) reset(green) buttons, respectively(onboard power switch). How ever, I try to click both and still the mobo just seems not to boot. Now, I did try my PSU with my older comp(dc everything from it except one case fan and the CPU ofcourse and the that old mobo boots just fine. So, atleast the PSU is not faulty..

I did try and unplugging everything(even the ram, video card) and try with just the mainpower and CPU power.. still no luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 05:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Default

try putting in 2 stick of ram and see if it boots or it could be the video card?
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/538536.png

| Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8GHZ | Noctua NH-U12P w/ 2 Synthe Kas 3000 | Gigabyte EX58 Extreme | Corsair Dominator 6GB | 2 WD SE16 500GB | BFG GeForce GTX 260 OC MaXcore 896MB | Corsair TX750 | LG SuperMulti DVDRW | CM HAF 932 | Samsung 2233BW | Windows Visa Ultimate x64 |
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 01:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 196
Default

make sure u have the 8 pin plugged in all the way.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 05:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

i have the same problem as the one mentioned above do know where i can fit the 8 bin power supply in the motherboard??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T Deluxe V2 Eagle Eye CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 10, 2009 03:22 PM
Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0 Jake_HT Troubleshooting 15 February 19, 2009 12:54 PM
FS/FT: Asus P5Q Deluxe Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 3, 2008 12:42 PM
ASUS P5N-T Deluxe has wireless? dracozhu CPU's and Motherboards 1 March 24, 2008 08:31 PM
Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe RAM underclocking mfrs2000 CPU's and Motherboards 16 October 20, 2007 01:04 AM