Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 06:20 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

I just saw it, again a PT6 with G skill Ram and a double GPU card .......... can you try other ram, I start to fell than G Skill and PT6 don't go well together..........
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 06:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

My ram is corsair dominator 1600, all of them work fine separetly. The SO boots with one stick ram but not 2 or 3. My Graphic card is asus gtx285. It works fine...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 06:37 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

So it's this freaky board, you have tread all around about problem with this board, 2 possibility, 1- it's a problematic board, 2- they sold so much of that board, anyway I will not purchase one for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 07:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, i wouldn´t recomend it, thoug i guess i´m in the small group of the unlucky ones... I´m still cheching all the forums. I hope to find a solution before tomorrow or i will return it back.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 08:16 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Yeah true, P6t have many trouble...Asus were the first to release a X58 LGA1366 board and that's the result. If you want a cheap great X58 to replace the P6t It's wierd but the Asrock is doing realy well or the cheaper from Gigabytes to. These two are great budget board.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 08:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Try giving Asus tech support a call.
:p
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:23 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

give them a call I think I wet my pants... may be it's because I have always a problem than i'm the only one to have it, or at least the first, but it's at least 10 years I stop to call tech from what ever company. Google is my best tech support



Quote:
Originally Posted by oczdude8 View Post
Try giving Asus tech support a call.
:p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T Deluxe V2 Eagle Eye CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 10, 2009 02:22 PM
Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0 Jake_HT Troubleshooting 15 February 19, 2009 11:54 AM
FS/FT: Asus P5Q Deluxe Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 3, 2008 11:42 AM
ASUS P5N-T Deluxe has wireless? dracozhu CPU's and Motherboards 1 March 24, 2008 07:31 PM
Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe RAM underclocking mfrs2000 CPU's and Motherboards 16 October 20, 2007 12:04 AM