Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 10:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Richmond, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Default P5Q Pro Question - PCI-E slots

Okay so I've gotten the P5Q Pro some of you might already know about.

I understand that because it has 2x PCI-E slots, if I use both in a CF configuration, bandwidth will be halved such that each slot is a PCI-E x8. And if I use ONE card, then the bandwidth will be the full x16.

Now if I only put one card in the SECOND PCI-E x16 slot, will it still run at x16? Or does that only apply if I put my video card in the FIRST PCI-E x16?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 11:00 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

If both slots are rated x16, then yes, it will run at x16. I'm reasonably sure, anyways. May I inquire though, as to why you need to use the second of the two slots?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 11:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Richmond, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

Just a thought, so I can mount my HR-03 GT in Type 1 configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 06:32 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

IIRC correctly you need to have a card in the top slot.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 06:42 AM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default

Yeah I believe the second slot may not be full 16x. It should say in the manual.
I have this board, I just don't remember.
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 06:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I looked through the manual, and the only reference I could find was one stating "with a single video card, use the first slot for best performance".

Based solely on that, I'd guess that the second slot will only operate at 8X speeds, but I'd have to dig deeper into the P45 spec to give more than just a guess.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 10:18 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well if you have this motherboard and the video card plug it an see what happens.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Richmond, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

How would I check if it were running at the full x16 bandwidth or the x8?

I would assume just run a 3DMark Vantage test and compare scores?

EDIT: Nevermind, the black slot will run at x8. Just checked the ASUS website and here's what it says for future reference:

Quote:
Expansion Slots
2 x PCI Express 2.0 x16 slots, support ATI CrossFireX™ technology at x8 link
(PCIe x16_1 blue, PCIe x16_2 black*)
3 x PCI Express x1 slots
2 x PCI slots
*PCI Express x16_2 slot (black at max. x8 link)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 11:05 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

I'm not 100% certain, but I believe with a single card installed, it'll operate in a 16X/4X mode. With two cards installed, it'll definitely operate 8X/8X.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 11:27 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty sure you'd have to go to a P48 chipset to get 16X on the secondary slot.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Need S775 Board, DDR2 and two PCIE 16X slots elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 9, 2009 10:06 AM
[WTB] AMD or INTEL motherboard with 3-4 PCI Express 16X Slots elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 28, 2009 08:23 PM
Noob crossfire question about PCIe slots juhhe Video Cards 0 September 30, 2008 10:55 AM
Dimm Slots enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 10, 2007 01:23 PM