Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 03:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Regina
Posts: 196
Default Need help setting up my raid.

I have a ex58 extreme MB and it has been running smooth until I tried to get the raid to work.

I just installed two wd 640 gb blacks and I have been trying to get the raid to work.

I used the intel utility that gets activated in bios to try to setup the raid.

However when it gets to the windows start up area(the moving bar), it blue screens and it quickly restarts. This bluescreen is so quick that I cant read the error message.

The only way for me to get into windows is if I turn off the raid option in the bios settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:31 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Windows XP? I believe a blue screen is your prize if you don't install the raid drivers at the beginning of the OS install.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 07:45 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
Windows XP? I believe a blue screen is your prize if you don't install the raid drivers at the beginning of the OS install.

Sounds like exactly whats happening.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 10:38 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,969
Default

sheepdogexpress
what ide or sata raid

first have raid on 0,1 ports


need to go to motherboard site and get raid driver for your OS put on floppy

NOTE take what you need of data off the drive before install raid

make a dos bootable disk an with your raid driver or boot from win cd

format then pick option to install drivers install windows
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 02:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Regina
Posts: 196
Default

This is vista. This is a sata raid.

This is using the intel raid not the gigabyte raid on the board. There is no data on the harddrive as they are brand new. I am pretty sure I installed the drivers as they were pretty much automatic when installing all the Mb drivers on the disk.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 02:49 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,969
Default

what MB of gigabyte model we talking
GA-EX58-EXTREME

Intel ICH9R/ICH10R SATA RAID Driver version 8.5.0.1032 size 25.23 MB

O.S. : Windows® XP,Windows® XP 64bit,Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition 32bit,Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition 64bit,Window XP Media Center Edition,Windows Vista x86 (32-bit),Windows Vista x64 (64-bit)

DRIVER

with intel i see no preinstall driver only for the gigabyte drivers is one for vista

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 10, 2009 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 11:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Regina
Posts: 196
Default

I tried to install the top one(the 25meg one), and I get this message, "does not meet requirements" and the installation stops.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 11:28 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Use vlite

vLite - Windows Vista configuration tool

Make your own custom installation of windows, include the drivers from YOUR SUPPORT DVD (all of the RAID drivers) that came with your motherboard and then use this new vista disc you made to install windows on your RAID...

Trust me, I've been through it all, it sucked ass, I used nlite (for xp) worked like a dream.

Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 07:14 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Use vlite

vLite - Windows Vista configuration tool

Make your own custom installation of windows, include the drivers from YOUR SUPPORT DVD (all of the RAID drivers) that came with your motherboard and then use this new vista disc you made to install windows on your RAID...

Trust me, I've been through it all, it sucked ass, I used nlite (for xp) worked like a dream.

Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0
Actually if all your doing is installing additional raid drivers you don't even need vlite. For my NAS i just used a USB key with the vista drivers for the card on it and browsed. Iwish to god the xp installer had this option. But if you want to slipstream in service packs, and such then use vlite and save your self a major headache.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2009, 11:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I had a problem with my raid as well but now its working fine but i will buy a back up drive to make sure cuz i lost all my data :(
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/538536.png

| Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8GHZ | Noctua NH-U12P w/ 2 Synthe Kas 3000 | Gigabyte EX58 Extreme | Corsair Dominator 6GB | 2 WD SE16 500GB | BFG GeForce GTX 260 OC MaXcore 896MB | Corsair TX750 | LG SuperMulti DVDRW | CM HAF 932 | Samsung 2233BW | Windows Visa Ultimate x64 |
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help setting up SMP client Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 8, 2009 07:47 PM
Need help setting up my Xigmatek HSF Matt Air Cooling 6 December 26, 2008 08:35 AM
best setting ofr a MCP655 ebdoradz Water Cooling 15 August 19, 2008 06:50 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 11:44 PM