Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 04:15 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Heres an odd story. Today at work a co-worker started saying "a buddy of mine destroyed two of his computers last week"

And i go, "firewire?"

He seems very confused, and says yes, so I tell him the story and left him wondering how the heck I knew what happened to his friends computer.

I then remember seeing the name chris, and mentioned that name which also freaked him out. Then I told him about reading it on the forums here.. Hehe he is not a member of HWC.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 04:20 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bovine.baron View Post
Definitely the Mac. You need to shove a wooden stake through that thing's CPU and bury it in its'original packaging.
so true just make sure when your done to have the barial on holy ground or you could be in trouble
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 04:22 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

that's hwc keeping you informed
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 07:18 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,939

My System Specs

Default

Well I chopped the firewire cable in half with a sword. Also I am not using that case again just incase it was faulty. So the case and mobo will have arrows in it when it gets warmer. I will take pics :)
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 07:51 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas
Well I chopped the firewire cable in half with a sword. Also I am not using that case again just incase it was faulty. So the case and mobo will have arrows in it when it gets warmer. I will take pics :)
warmer isn't warm by the 1/2 cut firewire of hell sorry to hear bad stuff like that

invest in a DVM an test pin orientation of all added exturnial ports cos some

times they arn't pinned out on the header correctly from factory
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:05 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Did trying to claim it under your surge protector warranty work? hehehehe
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:54 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Wait. You didn't connect the 2 computers together via firewire did you?
I assume there was something like an external HDD.

Not that I would know what happens if you connect 2 computers together via firewire...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 09:36 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,724

My System Specs

Default

With Any Mac that has built in FireWire* you can Connect them directly and network them** (IP over FireWire) or boot one up while holding the T key to put it into FireWire Target Disk Mode. TDM basically turns the Mac into a large and expensive external FireWire HDD.

You could do the same sort of TDM thing on some old SCSI PowerBooks if you had a desktop Mac and a special SCSI connector between the lappy and desktop.

*PowerMac G3 Blue&White(1999) or higher
PowerBook G3 "FireWire" aka Pismo(2000) or higher
400Mhz Slot loading iMac DV(1999) or higher
or some model of iBook that I am not sure of (but probably the second gen clamshell ones or something) or higher

and all newer models
Also of note that since the Mac shows up as a FireWire device other computers like PCs or oder Macs with a FireWire expansion card should also be able to see and use them.


**IP over FW requires Mac OS 10.3 or higher(last time I checked anyway)

Last edited by MacJunky; March 7, 2009 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 03:13 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Was the firewire header pluggined into the USB headers?
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 03:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_hawk View Post
Wait. You didn't connect the 2 computers together via firewire did you?
I assume there was something like an external HDD.

Not that I would know what happens if you connect 2 computers together via firewire...
I was wondering pretty much the same thing, but it looks like computer --> computer is the standard. Unlike the old(er) ethernet crossover cable, there doesn't appear to be a special firewire cable required to connect that way. Everything Firewire is designed to be daisy chained up to and including different computers.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; March 8, 2009 at 04:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beating caught on police video CTA Off Topic 21 March 4, 2009 02:23 PM
This caught my interest.... kruzn4evr Peripherals 21 November 6, 2008 06:29 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 09:38 PM
Stephen Harper Caught with Male Prostitute!!! Babrbarossa Off Topic 5 April 3, 2007 11:16 AM