Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 10:38 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default BSEL MOD e4300: go from 800 to 1066FSB

This has been around for a while, but in case you weren't aware of it, To achieve a stock 1066FSB, connect BSEL1 to VSS with Car Defogger Repair Paint. There's a diagram on this link that shows you how. Now you go first!


Last edited by Babrbarossa; June 5, 2007 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 10:55 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

So when are you gonna giver a try
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 11:08 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

hehe- I don't suppose there's much need unless I had a crappy mobo, but I might do it for the heck of it (unless the paint costs 30 bucks).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 11:44 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

I'm not completely sure what the benefit of this would be to an overclocker... maybe I'm just not seeing the bigger picture.

On a board like my asrock, wouldn't this just drop my OC abilities?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 12:05 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

The mod is for people finding an FSB wall for motherboards that lack oevrclocking features- I don't think it's easy finding cheap motehrboards that are compatible with it though- I know the Biostar TForce 965PT does, but not sure about others.

People say it can get you an extar 3or 400 MHz or so.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2007, 01:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

I would try it if I had one of those heh
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default Asus P5L-VM 1394 e4300 BSEL mod.

So I have been toying with the idea for quite a while (4 months)

The board & CPU worked for me with the front side bus pushed up to 233 MHz from 200 MHz (2.1GHz CPU) with all of the other (memory timing, vcore) settings left at auto. I have onboard sound and NIC disabled, using PCI NIC and onboard video. I am running KVR DDR2 667, stock timings - 5-5-5-11(maybe 12). Using Most recent BIOS as of July 2007.

I did the BSEL mod with the Permatex Rear window defogger grid repair kit and an artist size 000 paint brush. Just painted it on directly, no masking. Let it dry ~1 hour. The mod worked fine (electrically) with the first coat.

Put the CPU back on the P5L VM 1394, powered on and the computer would not POST. Power HDD and CDROM lights flashing. Held in Power button until the computer powered off, then turned back on. BIOS said Overclocking failed and told me to chose between changing bios settings or returning to defaults and continuing. Try changing tons of bios settings, reboot many times with no luck.

If I Press [F2] to return to defaults and continue, the system does not POST, but just goes straight to boot. Boots fine. CPUZ says 2.4GHz, 1067 FSB. Speedfan & Sandra say voltages and temperatures are OK.

I run OSX86 (MacOS on standard Intel PC hardware) most of the time so I power off windows, go through the entire failed POST thing and [F2] default continue thing. Start OSX and it works fine too. Ran great all night.

So -- In the BIOS if I change the "jumper free" settings of everything to [AUTO] except set FSB set to greater than 4 x 266 it works fine! The Computer POSTs and Boots successfully every time and is stable.

BTW my computer is stable up to FSB = 4 x 300 on auto voltage (I assume stock voltage but I didn't check).
I Can't get to FSB= 4 x 333 (1333MHZ FSB 3.0GHz CPU) though!

I Have now got some DDR2 800 and am going to try and overclock further. Up to fsb = 4x333!

@sswilson
>>I'm not completely sure what the benefit of this would be to an overclocker... maybe I'm just not seeing the bigger picture.

So if you have a crappy motherboard with no PCI lock like I do, your overclocking options are limited. With the chip telling the MOBO it is 1066 FSB ready, the MOBO runs the chip with all the normal fsb 1066 setting, so pci runs at stock 33 MHz, DDR runs at 667 etc, then you can continue to overclock from there. Even with a good MOBO you can buy yourself some extra headroom. I understand that there are also latency issues with overclocking a CPU (just like there are with ram) that are hidden by the BIOS. By setting FSB = 1066 you get some more slack in the CPU latency department as well.

Last edited by Cybor28; August 3, 2007 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 02:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

So where does your FSB start in bios at stock after you do this?

The reason I can't see the benefit of this is that I ran an E6420 on a board (asrock) which topped out at about 295 FSB.

Starting off at 266 severly limited my OC abilities since I could only get up to 295 whether I started at 200 or at 266.

I can see where it would make a difference if there was a problem with PCI not locking, but unless I'm missing something, going to 266 gives less room for overclocking the CPU and memory.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2007, 08:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
So where does your FSB start in bios at stock after you do this?

The reason I can't see the benefit of this is that I ran an E6420 on a board (asrock) which topped out at about 295 FSB.

Starting off at 266 severly limited my OC abilities since I could only get up to 295 whether I started at 200 or at 266.

I can see where it would make a difference if there was a problem with PCI not locking, but unless I'm missing something, going to 266 gives less room for overclocking the CPU and memory.
My bios with stock settings does not quite work right but after post failure and standard settings restart it goes to FSB = 4x 266 (1066).

Ok... so this wont directly help an e6xxx chip unless you apply the same principle (with different pads modified) to go from FSB 1066 to 1333, on a board that supports FSB 1333.

For an e4300, FSB 266 is an overclocked CPU. I can push to FSB 300 with DDR2 at 750 ish, I can also change the memory multiplier to synchronous (the 1:1 setting labeled as DDR2 533) and go to FSB 4x 333 (1333) with DDR2 at 667 and cpu @ 3.0Ghz.

I think I have heard of e6xxx's running well over FSB 1333.

Last edited by Cybor28; August 7, 2007 at 08:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2007, 08:44 AM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

Does this work with the E21x0 series? They have an 800mhz FSB speed as well.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Comment thread for "Core 2 Duo e4300 vs. e6400: Performance on Air and Water Cooling Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 12 August 7, 2007 08:12 AM
TechSpot stages Core 2 E4300 vs. E6300 overclocking battle Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 5 January 25, 2007 01:49 PM