Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 02:54 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default Phenom II X3 710 ---> 4 Cores

Korean Source

Korean Source Part 1

Korean Source Part 2

Thread that I got this from

So who's willing to give this a try? I'd love to try it if I had the money. I could care less if my Windows gets corrupted or not because I'd have everything backed up onto my other computer. Then I'd test the Phenom rig to make sure that it's all stable and everything. It's not like I have anything important in my computer besides some music and homework files.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 01:35 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

Aren't the three core chips just four core versions that didn't bake too well? Disabling the fourth core being a means of saving the chip with just one damaged instead of scraping the entire piece of silicon. Then there's the possibility it's just software misreporting hardware status.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 04:57 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Its also possible that to save money they only produce one chip, and then disable a core and sell it as an X3. It may seem illogical for them to sell a more expensive chip as a lower binning, but with the money they save from manufacturing they end up saving a lot. If I had any plans on purchasing one I would definitely be interested in trying this, at least just to run some testing.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 09:16 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

AnandTech - AMD Phenom X3 710 --> X4

Someone got it to work on their Tri-core and seems to be currently overclocking it.

This 4 core system might be limited to certain batches, since it seems to involve the batch 0904.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 10:59 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

not limited to certain batches. Week 51 does it as well. same with 4 or 5 other batches.
I just ordered my 720 BE and Gigabyte MA790GP-UD4H


cant wait
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:10 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

It may cause stability problems though because there are many variables as to why they disabled it. Perhaps 50% of the batch performed well under spec, so they disabled the core that was affected. The tri cores are like a testing platform to improve yields for quad cores.

That's how Celeron's were the smaller bunch of the pentium cropped. They just burned the cache off that was bad.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:36 AM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
It may cause stability problems though because there are many variables as to why they disabled it. Perhaps 50% of the batch performed well under spec, so they disabled the core that was affected. The tri cores are like a testing platform to improve yields for quad cores.

That's how Celeron's were the smaller bunch of the pentium cropped. They just burned the cache off that was bad.
true. its all ur luck if u got a good core or not
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 06:13 PM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arekieh View Post
true. its all ur luck if u got a good core or not
Exactly.
I don't seem to get the 4th core on my 720 BE enabled. I have a Gigabyte MB though, not a Biostar as the original tester used.
Anyway, i paid for 3 cores and they work nicley ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 07:44 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

which mobo do u have? only some work. Look here for a list of working boards. Not all of them but atleast some are proven to work:
Unlock your Phenom II X3 mobo thread - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 03:10 PM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

Gigabyte MA790X-UD4, bios rev F2.
It might work with the F1 bios, I am going to try that soonish.

My board is not on that list, but then, that list is far from complete. Maybe in the next week we will get some more info on that whole 3-->4 affair, hopefully with some reviews.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
AMD's Phenom X3 8000 Series: Fighting Two Cores with Three? Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 April 25, 2008 11:56 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 07:38 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 11:14 AM