Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 06:50 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default Changing motherboards, redo OS or not?

So as the title says I have a new motherboard that I am going to be putting into my machine tomorrow. Now the thing is I know that I should redo my OS, but I really don't want to right now.

I do know that it is possible to swap the board and have it work, at least within the same chipset, but I have never moved from a Nvidia chipset (Asus P5N-E SLI) to a Intel chipset. (Gigabyte EP45-UD3P)

Does anyone have any experience doing this without wiping the OS? Should I just try it and then maybe run a driver cleaner or something to remove all traces of the Nvidia chipset drivers?

Any thoughts?
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 06:50 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Yes you will have to redo your OS.

Two very different chipsets.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 06:56 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Don't tell me that.

That is way too much work. Hell I'm feeling lazy and don't want too.



Ah crap, fine I guess I will. Not at all surprised and was planning on it anyways. Hmm, I guess this would be a good time to try out that universal restore that acronis has and see if it works.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 07:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Don't tell me that.

That is way too much work. Hell I'm feeling lazy and don't want too.



Ah crap, fine I guess I will. Not at all surprised and was planning on it anyways. Hmm, I guess this would be a good time to try out that universal restore that acronis has and see if it works.
That restore will only work if you use it based off your new install.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 07:19 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

more information at new mobo requires re-install os?

;p
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:28 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
That restore will only work if you use it based off your new install.

Actually the idea behind the universal restore from Acronis is you can take an image and install it on different hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
more information at new mobo requires re-install os?

;p

Ah crap, I can't believe there was that thread. It is not even old. Man I think I need to remember that being awake while posting is a good thing. I think I even read most of it before as well.

I think I'm just going to try it. I'm going to redo the OS soon enough anyways I just don't want to do it tomorrow.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Yes but the difference is that you won't be using the same chipset which is how sometimes you can get away with it.

Otherwise you can do a system repair.

But because your going from one extreme chipset to another.. just save the time and do a re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 09:03 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,119

My System Specs

Default

I can tell you I tried that last week going from a P45/E8400 to a X58/i7 920. Worked great, except Vista and Windows 7 only saw 1 core of the new 920. Needless to say, I reinstalled the OS's and all my games. That was about 6 hours.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 10:29 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I can tell you I tried that last week going from a P45/E8400 to a X58/i7 920. Worked great, except Vista and Windows 7 only saw 1 core of the new 920. Needless to say, I reinstalled the OS's and all my games. That was about 6 hours.
Don't forget the near hour of windows updates
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 10:47 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Well we will find out tomorrow how it all goes.

Like I mentioned before I might just do a new image with acronis using the new universal restore and then go from there.

First try without reinstall if that doesn't work
Use the image from acronis and see if their universal restore works or not
And last and hopefully not needed option, full reinstall.

Whatever way I go I will let you all know how it turns out.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multyplyer keeps changing..... WTF frosty Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 January 31, 2009 08:26 AM
The Times they are a changing. KnSKranky New Builds 0 September 3, 2008 06:29 AM
changing psu? djnocide Power Supplies 4 December 12, 2007 07:07 PM
Changing LED in a backlit keyboard BALISTX Peripherals 2 October 13, 2007 04:17 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 03:10 PM