Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 10:23 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Don't forget the near hour of windows updates
Nah, I used vLite to stream SP1 and all hotfixes onto a boot disk last week before I swapped. Disabled UAC before installing. Mind you, the build process took a couple of hours but now Vista installs the way I want it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 08:42 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

So here I am with the new mobo installed and I have not reinstalled the OS. Sure I had to go into safe mode and remove the old Nvidia chipset drivers and install the Intel ones, but really not anything bad at all. I still have to finish with the newer audio drivers and I have of course gotten the LAN drivers all done as well.

So far so good, and I also took this opportunity to make some cable management holes in my antec 900 to help organize things. Might have to post some pictures later.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multyplyer keeps changing..... WTF frosty Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 January 31, 2009 07:26 AM
The Times they are a changing. KnSKranky New Builds 0 September 3, 2008 05:29 AM
changing psu? djnocide Power Supplies 4 December 12, 2007 06:07 PM
Changing LED in a backlit keyboard BALISTX Peripherals 2 October 13, 2007 03:17 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM