Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 05:50 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default Cores missing!

not really, lol.

i just bought a e8400 for my main PC and i put my q6600 in this PC, but for some reason it is only detecting 2 cores, i have cpu-z showing only 2, speedfan showing only 2, cpuid showing only 2 and even my sidebar gadget showing only 2? any ideas, i have tried re-seeding the cpu but other than that... not sure what to do. it still detects it as a q6600 and says its running at 2.4ghz.
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 05:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,683

My System Specs

Default

Device Manager / Uninstall Processor(s). Reboot.

edit: Also: msconfig/boot/advanced options/uncheck Number of Processors.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 06:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Charlie has you covered.


Imagine my confusion when I went from E8400, to QX9650, just to find that windows said I was still on E8400, and have 2 cores E8400, 2 cores QX9650...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 06:07 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

awesome, gonna try it now, thanks 3.0charlie :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 06:26 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

weird, i tried that and it didn't work, but.. i found the problem, i want into bios and it had core 2 and 3 "DISABLED" ?? not sure how that happened, i had a e2150 (i think) in there from my buds computer to load windows and program while i waited for my new e8400, maybe thats what disabled them? anyway, good to go now. thanks again. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'View All' not there? or am I missing it. biff Suggestions & Feedback 3 September 22, 2008 01:38 PM
Thermalright/Scythe missing b!ol Air Cooling 0 June 16, 2008 09:06 AM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 08:16 AM
missing wire ? Jim Troubleshooting 5 May 31, 2007 06:02 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM