Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2009, 10:42 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default new mobo requires re-install os?

just curious... if i want to replace mobo with different better manufacture and model then i have to re-install everything?

i never try it before... so i dont want to risk it ;?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 12:01 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Supposedly if you delete all your mobo drivers in the device manager it will reinstall the new drivers without a complete OS install. I haven't managed to get it to work with Vista, although I only tried the one time. Do a little google work, there's ways around it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 12:51 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Windows installs can work motherboard to motherboard, hell even chipset to chipset without much issue. That being said I wouldn't recommend it, you might encounter some quirkiness resulting from it.

In terms of how difficult it should be, like SugarJ said, its just a case of booting into safemode, deleting all the chipset drivers, then booting up normally and letting windows reinstall them all again. If its the same chipset(P45 -> P45) chances are you won't even need to do that ad you'll be able to boot as if nothings happened. I've moved a Vista install from a P45 mobo -> P35 mobo painlessly without any driver re installation or issue, so it is possible.

I'd still recommend a clean install if possible, I know ita a pain in the ass, but you'll be much better off in the long run IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 01:01 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Yep, clean install if possible, though I went from a 680i to a P5Q-E without a problem in Vista and it ran fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:13 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I went from an 590A chipset to a P45 board it worked just fine, only thing is that I wasn't able install the AHCI driver. Just prior to switching over remove your old chipset drivers reboot in safe mode use driver cleaner/sweeper, attach drive to new board and it should boot just fine.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:42 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. When I went from P5B to P5Q, XP booted up just fine after it re-detected everything, Vista got stuck in a BSOD loop and I couldn't even repair the install. Ultimately both OS's got re-installed anyway.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:50 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,487

My System Specs

Default

Agreed, luck of the draw. I just went from an ASUS P5Q PRO (P45) to a P5E3 Deluxe (X38) with no reinstall and it is working amazingly well. I have had plenty backfire. Clean install is best but as long as you backup important data first you have nothing to lose by trying.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 05:24 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Well when i upgraded from my nforce 430 based chipset that was made by compaq to my m3a79-t i thought it wouldnt work lol, windows 7 booted right up and started finding all the new hardware, i did a reboot and everything was fine. I also upgraded the cpu as well, maybe i just got lucky or maybe they improved it in windows 7. I did get the popup saying to revalidate windows or whatever because of the hardware change thats about it though
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 05:55 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I got the same Jonwall, just reactivated and all was good. It helps alot if your OS is legit of course.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 06:08 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
Yeah I got the same Jonwall, just reactivated and all was good. It helps alot if your OS is legit of course.
Ya windows 7 is about the only "legit" os ive ever owned too lol, thanks for the free os microsoft :D
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 09:38 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM
This forum requires that you wait 5 seconds between posts.. Deathspawner Suggestions & Feedback 19 March 22, 2007 01:10 PM