Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 09:19 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default Asus question

Intelligent Overclocking Tools
AI NOS
AI Overclocking
ASUS PEG Link
ASUS AI Booster utility

This stuff comes with the better Asus mobos , seems its for ocing from the desktop.Is it usable in reality or is all useless hype ?
Is best ocing done from within the bios ?

Last edited by Jim; May 28, 2007 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 10:07 AM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

I tried overclocking with Asus AI on my A8N-E and could only manage a 10% OC. I disabled it and used the bios instead to get a 25% OC.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 11:53 AM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

disable it all and do it yourself
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 03:38 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

thanks guys , sounds like Asus is selling the sizzle not the steak
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 03:44 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

The only useful tool I found was the PC PROBE II.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 06:05 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Is best ocing done from within the bios ?
Yes!

Always overclock in your BIOS not through windows.
I have/do use programs like Clockgen and a64 tweaker when I am finding my overclock limits, they are always a temporary thing though .
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 07:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Yes!

Always overclock in your BIOS not through windows.
I have/do use programs like Clockgen and a64 tweaker when I am finding my overclock limits, they are always a temporary thing though .
Heh.... and more often than not a software OC cannot be replicated in bios. Depending on the chipset (nF4 was really bad for this....) an OC which seems stable in windows from a software OC will not make it past the HD controller..... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 10:22 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

great answers , thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI question gimark Video Cards 3 February 7, 2008 09:54 AM
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 02:04 AM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 08:31 AM
UPS question the_bandit87 Networking 5 December 19, 2007 06:22 PM
ASUS Maximus Extreme Question? LegendofJubei CPU's and Motherboards 9 November 23, 2007 10:11 PM