Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 11:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 482
Default am2 x2 6000 3.1ghz 65nm?

I have the x2 5600 2MB L2 cache 3ghz sometimes it doesn't overclock much and stay stable. I'm thinking of getting the newer 6000 1MB L2 cache, is there anything in the new 6000 G stepping that would make it better for gaming if both cpus were running at equal ghz?

Thanks.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 11:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Thunder Bay
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Anything from 6000 and up is really finicky. I would suggest to just wait until AM3 CPUs drop in price after launch and upgrade your system then. If you don't have money to buy new parts try and wait a little for the AM2+ Phenom II
__________________
http://www.tbaglan.org/
PC #01
XClio WTBK Advanced
Asus M4A78T-E 790GX
AMD Phenom II X4 970 3.5GHz
4GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX 1333
2x Gigabyte Radeon 6870 1Gb
875W Thermaltake Toughpower

PC #02
Logisys Area 51
Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S2
AMD Athlon II X2 265 3.3GHz
4GB DDR2
1066 GeIL Black Dragon
Gigabyte Radeon 6850 1Gb
500watt Rosewill PSU
PC #03
Thermaltake SopranoRS
Asus P5N-D
Intel C2D 8400
4GB DDR2 1066 GeIL Black Dragon
Gigabyte Radeon 4850 512Mb
680watt BFG LS Series PSU



Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 11:32 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

I have the 6000+ 90nm version... it's junk really... I only have it to 3.1ghz from 3.0 stock, but my motherboard could also be to blame...

The 65nm version might be better?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 09:19 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I bought a 5000+ X2 BE 65nm Brisbane core overclocked it 3.2Ghz @ 1.4v just using the multiplier. Jake your cpu probably has a locked multiplier so you'll have to overclock the HTT if you want to see a higher clock, however you don't have much headroom to spare.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 10:04 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,998

My System Specs

Default

Managed to get mine to 3.4 @ 1.58v.... but it wasn't stable at all. Not recommended. Buy a Phenom 2 if you want to overclock .
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 10:17 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

That amount of voltage that cpu would die very quickly and temps would of been out of control on air.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 11:35 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 482
Default

I did end up buying the 6000 3.1ghz, after promo code, taxes and free shipping it was $85 to my door (not here yet but soon I guess, it's sitting in Richmond BC). If it's not any better I'll swap it into the wife or kids comp.

I was also looking at a biostar mobo if the price goes down in the next months or so, Newegg.ca - BIOSTAR TFORCE TA790GX3 A2+ AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards any comments on that or suggestions on a better board for around the same price $134ish? Thanks again, I probably would get a phenom II when and if the price drops months down the road.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 12:27 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Judging from the layout of that board any long 2 slot video card will block the 3 sata ports on the board. Personally I'd shy away from Biostar esepcially their lowerend series also this board lacks mosfet cooling just more money to spend on if you intend on overclocking. I'd check out what Asus, Gigbayte or DFI has to offer in that price range if any.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 01:28 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,998

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
That amount of voltage that cpu would die very quickly and temps would of been out of control on air.
Temperatures weren't an issue actually. As you can see from my Sig... I have what's known as "excessive air cooling" disease .

@Upcoast: Good luck with OCing the newer 6000+! Let us know your results.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The end of 65nm/192 Shader GTX 260's is here! chouchou Video Cards 3 November 18, 2008 05:52 AM
Is my E6400 @3.1Ghz Holding my Gaming Back?! bushwickbill Video Cards 7 May 4, 2008 07:23 PM
VR-Zone overclocks 2900xt Core to 1GHz!! Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 May 16, 2007 02:17 PM
ATi 65nm RV610/RV630 Cards Info Supergrover Rumor Mill 0 February 11, 2007 09:40 AM
bit-tech reviews Athlon 64 5000+ 65nm Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 January 19, 2007 02:40 PM