Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 06:20 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default Where's the AM3 Motherboards?

With a little over a month and a half until the release of AMD's first-ever DDR3-supporting processor, I have a question: Where are the AM3 motherboards? I have yet to see a reference design or even mention of one in development thus far. True there has been news that ASUS AM2+ motherboards will be able to support the AM3 processors, but where are the actual AM3 motherboards? Some tests seem to indicate that the AM3 with DDR3 memory may be a very good "bang for you buck" alternative to a Core i7. So what I really want to know is.... where are those motherboards!??!?!


/Rant.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 07:50 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

With the AMD changing socket designs so frequently board manufacturers are likely to try and squeeze every last dollar they can out of the AM2+ socket design and there is no major improvement other than the DDR3 memory controller. Take into consideration the cost of a new board, cpu and DDR3 and it starts to get a little pricey, too much too quick could scare off many AMD users and have them flocking to the Core I7 or Core 2 Quads. At least AMD corrected their mistake unlike the last time making AM2 cpu compatible with AM3 boards and vice versa.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 08:00 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I agree with that, but for the enthusiast, the AM3 motherboards Should be available at the launch of their processors. Why launch a product with a DDR3 memory controller Now and make the motherboards with DDR3 Later? That doesn't make sense to me.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 08:01 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

Word is AM3 will coem with RD800 series chipsets. So may be Q2 09.

AMD switching sockets? WTF? AM2 supports A64 single, dual and quad core CPU's across many generations including Phenom I and II. Intel can't say that. Intel is the king of socket creep, why they made us all switch from sockets to slots and back again over 2 generations for good reason other then because they could.

I would say AM2 socket supporting even newest procs is amazing. Best yet, Second evolution of Phenom II will support both DDR3 and 2 which means AM2 owner can buy one and upgrade around it later.
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 09:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 87
Default

Phenom II CPU's using DDR2 available in January. The Phenom II CPU's using DDR3 memory will be release in March sometime... Still lots of time yet...

All of the motherboards with the SB750 Southbridge will accept the new Phenom II DDR2 chips. Some of the more recent Nvidia based AMD boards will as well. The rumor is that inorder to achiever the INSANE overclocks that people have been hearing about, you'll need the ACC controls that are associated with the SB750 boards.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 11:03 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default Finally!!!

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

Nearly missed it. Booyeah! DDR3-1600 Native support with up to 2000mhz possible!
AMD fans may now do the happy dance:
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 11:13 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,425

My System Specs

Default

4 PCIe slots on an AMD chipset board. Did I miss something????
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 11:18 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Why not? Quad-fire 4850's perhaps? hehe. I've seen it before.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 11:31 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,425

My System Specs

Default

Hrmmmm... I'm obviously not keeping up with the jones'. I though Crossfire-X was limited to 2 physical cards + onboard. (That's what happens when a person has no interest in a multi-card setup.... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 11:40 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Hmm nforce980a SLI sure it isn't a 780a SLI rebadged with DDR3 support...

Quote:
(That's what happens when a person has no interest in a multi-card setup.... :)
Can't agree more with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
am3 , motherboard , phenom , phenom ii

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance VS motherboards... Skyllz CPU's and Motherboards 6 September 24, 2008 07:14 PM
x58 Motherboards silverchair CPU's and Motherboards 0 August 9, 2008 06:37 PM
2 S478 P4 Motherboards azndude604 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 30, 2008 10:25 PM
FS: AMD CPUs and Motherboards JD Buy/Sell & Trade 10 March 28, 2008 03:47 PM
AM2+ motherboards? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 21, 2007 12:17 PM