Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:26 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default Here is Gigabyte's tech support

My question:

Hello. Could you tell me the maximum safe voltage for PLL and VTT for a 45nm CPU please? I have been told 1.45v for VTT, but it seems some manufacturers say up to 1.9v VTT is safe. This board sets VTT @ 1.6v if on auto @ 500FSB. Is this intentional? Thanks.

The response:

It should be auto detect by default, are you attempting to perform any overclocking?
You will need to check with Intel on how high has the processor been tested for the PLL and VTT.


They are really helpful huh? You would think they would know what voltage is considered safe when the board is setting 1.6v VTT when on auto. :rtfm:
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

max vtt is about as much as a guessing game as max voltage for the cpu.

nobody really knows but a lot of people say no more than a max of 1.45
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:52 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

We have been told by people across the industry that 1.4 - 1.45v is the max for VTT and anything above that your CPU will die. Threads like this for example:

Beware of VTT - it's a lurking time bomb... - XtremeSystems Forums

VVT Overvolt Warning for QX9650's - XtremeSystems Forums

Now the Giga board sets 1.6v on auto and ASUS manuals now have this table:



It says up to 1.9v is ok. So I just want to know who is right.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:01 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Well they have to make a scale some how :P

You'd probably have to check intel spec sheets to see what they list as the range for VTT and thats probably what Gigabyte went off.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:09 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Fair enough, but you would think a motherboard company would know what is safe (from discussions with Intel) and set up the auto settings accordingly. It makes them sound like they have no idea what they are doing. I hate the "I dunno, I just work here" attitude.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:15 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

I think any motherboard does the same thing.. the only difference with Gigabyte is they give you color schemes to warn you of danger.. but I think thats only for people who don't know what they are doing.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:22 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

People that dont know what they are doing will leave those voltages on auto and get 1.6v. I know better ( I think..)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:30 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah the default on my 750i was like 1.6v as well; and my memory was .90!! Stupid auto voltages. Even if you're not an overclocker, the first thing you should do before running tests is log into your bios and set everything to stock voltages and speed and timings.

But mobo manufacturers don't make it easy! (neither does intel)

Memory on the other hand is ezpz! all those guys do is advertise voltage/timings/speed lol!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:32 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Yeah the default on my 750i was like 1.6v as well; and my memory was .90!! Stupid auto voltages. Even if you're not an overclocker, the first thing you should do before running tests is log into your bios and set everything to stock voltages and speed and timings.

But mobo manufacturers don't make it easy! (neither does intel)

Memory on the other hand is ezpz! all those guys do is advertise voltage/timings/speed lol!
Exactly leaving things on auto can be VERY dangerous for a lot of small things.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 08:37 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I should probably add my reasoning for needing to know this information. In my DS3R review I have auto voltage setting VTT too high as a con. ASUS seems to think 1.6v is fine while Intel says 1.45v max. If 1.6v is fine then it is not a con, it it is too high then it is a con. Just conflicting information is all and Giga tech was not helpful.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes