Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 115
Default Can new X58 mainboards support old DDR2 rams?

I'm buying Evga X58 and I have DDR 2 600MHZ.
I'm planning to buy ram a bit later.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Have you read the specs on the board your purchasing?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Just answer his question now!!..

No you can't. X58 boards are only meant for DDR3 memory.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 10:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 115
Default

Thanks miggs78.
Could you help me again with your recommendations on rams?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 10:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 115
Default

I also want to know that if X58 mainboard only supports triple channel.
Not knowing the details about computer technology I visited here: EVGA | Products
It only says triple channel ddr3 for the ram.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 11:01 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Yep, AFAIK, all x58 boards are only DDR3 triple channel.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 11:12 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

X58 Only supports triple channel DDR3 ram at this time.

Triple channel only means you need to have 3 sticks of the same format/type of ram in the board at a time.

Triple Channel (like dual channel) memory is exactly the same as single channel memory except that when you buy a pack of three sticks; those specific sticks are tested and guaranteed to work together in triple channel mode.

You cannot use DDR2 in an X58 system.

You cannot use your current DDR2 ram in this board; because it's DDR2 and because you will need three sticks of it. Even if you do have three sticks; it still will not work.

The voltages on the board are going to work differently than your old system and you run the risk of frying your ram or possibly the CPU.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 11:34 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

X58 supports dual channel just fine. even the EVGA literature with their X58 SLI board provides a diagram for which slots to use when running single channel, dual channel, or triple channel. HTH
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 01:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 115
Default

So I can use something like
OCZ (OCZ3F13334GK) DDR3 PC3-10666 1333 MHz 4GB (2x2048MB) Fatal1ty Edition Dual Channel Kit
and will have no problem with this mainboard.
Anyway, thanks for all the answers guys and particularly for encorp. I was going to use my old ddr2 ram on this motherboard until I get some more money to buy tri-channel ddr3 rams. How embarrassing it would be to have that happen.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 04:55 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

Ddr2 wouldn't fit anyways. Anyways about choosing ram you MUST have ram that works at 1.65 volts max or you could fry your CPU. So just to be safe I would go with tripple channel ram. If you don't have much money there is a 3x1 GB sticks for about 110.

Anyways good choice for a motherboard
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes