Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2008, 03:23 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

When I first built this rig, (P35 DS3R) it was over %50 cpu.. Believe it or not, it was the hotkey drivers I was using for my trusty old HP keyboard. They apparently weren't compatible with a dual core rig and I assume one of the cores was in a loop...As soon as I unloaded them it dropped to normal....
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 06:18 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

you could also tried to disable automatic windows updates,

i donnu why but on my home server (athlon XP 1800+) it was always @ 100% utilisation until i desactivate those update and since then its working properly
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 06:39 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by orklykid View Post
I could really use your help guys.
I just upgraded from:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core Processor S939 Manchester 2Ghz 512KBX2 90NM
OCZ Performance PC3200 2GB 2X1GB DDR400 CL3-3-3-8 184PIN
ASUS A8R-MVP ATX S939 RX200 Crossfire DDR


to:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Dual Core Processor LGA775 3.0GHZ Wolfdale 1333FSB 6MB Retail
ASUS P5Q Pro ATX LGA775 P45 DDR2 2PCI-E16 CrossFire Motherboard
Buffalo Firestix FSX1066D2C-K2G 2GB 2X1GB PC2-8500 DDR2-1066 CL5 240PIN DIMM Dual Channel Memory

Thanks!

Lol i basically had the same old computer as yea except i had

Amd X2 4200 939
Ocz Performance 2gb ram DDR 400- im pretty sure we have the same
Asus A8N-SLI deluxe

To

Intel E3110 or E8400
Asus P5q-E
Mushkin 4gb Ram



And believe me i see a huge jump in performance basically i pretty much underclock my cpu 24/7 now to 1.6ghz and its just as fast/ faster as my X2 4200 at 2.2ghz.

The Ram helps though but i doubt 2gb's yer problem the only thing i can think of is The Intel cpu's have that speedstep where it underclocks your cpu automatically i wonder if that is causing your computer to feel slow. You can always turn that off if you havent already.... well keep us updated.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.


Last edited by Dashock; December 4, 2008 at 12:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 07:41 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Then again it could also be a virus that wont be deleted even if you reformat...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 08:17 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Then again it could also be a virus that wont be deleted even if you reformat.
How is that possible? Reformatting gets rid of everything on the disc, so there is basically nothing left.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 12:11 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I was wrong i misread an article went back to it it was dealing with Usb Storage devices but it was something totally different, my bad.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 02:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Well I tried some recommendations. Except for reformatting, I need to wait till a certain software program I use gets updated.

Anyway, I did a BIOS upgrade, in case it was my memory that was poorly supported, and I dropped it from 1066 to 800. I don't really understand this FSB 1:1 type thing that people keep talking about. I tried altering certain BIOS values to get them to match but couldn't really get it to work out. Anyway, DDR2-800 is enough for me probably, that's still twice as much as I'm used to.

But I happen to notice on Asus's website a Recommended Power Supply Wattage Calculator and when I filled in all my hardware (4 hard drives, 2 optical drives, etc), it suggested I use a 550W power supply, and I only have a 450W.

Could that be why my system is unstable and programs take a while to respond. It's like applications are always struggling and near crashing. They say Not Responding when I move the windows around and it takes a lot of patience before the program finishes what it's doing.

I dunno why, but I don't trust this Buffalo RAM I bought. I'm going to do a MemTest overnight, and make one of those bootable DVD images.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 02:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I haven't had a lot of luck with the two sets of firestix I bought earlier this summer. I've got a set running now, but I had to set them to 5-4-4-12 @ 800 (1:1).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 03:53 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Yeah you could be underwatting your entire system by having a low power situation. My saftey Margin has always been using a Wattage Calculator and Adding 100W to its total to buy myself a safe Margin.

Thats just my thoughts though,
Good luck,

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes