Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 08:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default Asus P5Q Pro And Corsair 750W

I changed my PSU on this system.
Cpu E6750
Ram OCZ 1150 (not actually at 1150 now)
Corsair 750w
Raptor 74g
Nvidia Quadro PCI-E

System is being very unstable, could it be my power supply. I was using my OCZ before this PSU.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 08:45 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

What was the OCZ Wattage? And you mention your RAM isn't at 1150 now either, did some bios settings change that could have caused the instability?
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 08:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

PSU won't make a difference.

But perhaps you have instability in other areas.

I suggest running Memtest.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 08:52 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elec999 View Post
I changed my PSU on this system.
Cpu E6750
Ram OCZ 1150 (not actually at 1150 now)
Corsair 750w
Raptor 74g
Nvidia Quadro PCI-E

System is being very unstable, could it be my power supply. I was using my OCZ before this PSU.

Thank you
Unless the PSU is defective, the Corsair 750w is of higher quality than any PSU OCZ sells. Really we need more info, what did you change, how is it unstable, BSOD's, no post, etc. If its BSOD what error messages is it throwing up, etc. I need more cowbe.... I mean information!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 08:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default

The OCZ was 650watt. Nothing changed, no overclocking ram is set at auto. Everything running stock. Before system was stable with a cheap psu 450watt.
Memtest passes. The system freezes, crashes alot. Even with fresh windows install.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 09:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

How long did you let memtest run?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 09:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default

I let it for 2 tests, but last time test for 24 hours straight passed at 1200 and 2.1v.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 01:50 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Hey elec999 if yu are still having problems Ket over at xtreme forums has made a lot of special bios mods for ours boards so let me know ill send yea the link im using his 1306 right now very good overclock and stability is exxelent.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 01:59 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Hey elec999 if yu are still having problems Ket over at xtreme forums has made a lot of special bios mods for ours boards so let me know ill send yea the link im using his 1306 right now very good overclock and stability is exxelent.
This is unnecessary.

He has a hardware problem somewhere he needs to figure out.. and perhaps its something as simple as supplying proper voltage to his memory.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 05:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
This is unnecessary.

He has a hardware problem somewhere he needs to figure out.. and perhaps its something as simple as supplying proper voltage to his memory.
Modded 1501 bios looks promising, but I dont think it will solve my issue. I got no clue what happened, all the system are the same as before. Only made change was the power supply.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes