Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 09:44 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Swapping out CPU's - Question

Hey all...I'm thinking of retiring my E8400 and replacing with a Q9550. Question is, what is involved in replacing the CPU....?...is it as simple as swapping them out and booting up?
Would I have to re-set my CMOS prior to installing the new chip..?
I'd be using all the same Hardware as in my Sig, simply replacing the Wolfsdale for a Yorkie.
thanks
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:45 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

You will have to reset your current bios settings for the quad, its likely that your current settings aren't setup right for it and won't post upon reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 11:20 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

Check to see if your current bios supports the Q9550, if it does then it's as simple as replacing the CPU and clearing CMOS before turning the computer on.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 12:09 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I'm presently rumming BIOS version P04. Its now up to P08, but I haven't flashed to anything higher as everything has been operating fine. I'm positive that P04 supports Q9550. Does clearing the CMOS "rollback" the BIOS version? Originally I had BIOS P02 and flashed to P04.

Thanks
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 12:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

just clears setting,not bios fw.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 12:47 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Jay....had brain fart their after I typed that last Post......re-sets to "Factory" "Default" settings....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 12:48 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Jay...how'd that 8800GTX work out for you anyways!?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 08:05 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I did not clear the CMOS when swapping CPU and lost my Raid array !!!! So, do clear the CMOS !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 01:13 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thnaks still trying to decide to whether to purchase it or not...Q9550 $420 ouch!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 01:19 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Flash to the latest BIOS before swapping the CPU and make sure it boots ok. If so swap the chip and clear cmos.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes