Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 06:41 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Well kinda interesting that you own the same processor batch, it makes it easier to compare!

For the Memory, I didn't catch your drift. At stock I did set it up 1:1 FSB so "she" was running at 533 Mhz instead of 800Mhz. I 'm getting latencies and timings in the 3's that way. I'm just getting used to my system!

What mobo are you getting, sswilson?
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 08:32 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,218

My System Specs

Default

DFI infinity "Dark" 965-S.

As far as the memory goes..... What you want to do is take it out of the picture as much as possible.

You've already got it set to 533, so all that's left is to ease up on your latencies (try 5-5-5-15) until you find the max that you can get out of your processor, then tighten up your latencies from there.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 03:43 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

I just tried different settings and now it works!!!
I reached my number! 3.2 Ghz on my E6420 L644G289! Nothing surprising compared to the numbers some of you guys can squeeze out of a processor...

But anyway..I increased the FSB voltage by 0.1V and I increased the CPU voltage from 1.35 to 1.356...and now I post at 3.2Ghz (8X400), RAM 1:1.
I won't be able (I guess) to go higher, because I screwed up on the RAM I got. It's good at stock speed as far as all the reviews I read.
And I won't be able to sell them stick to somebody around, nobody is an enthusiast...They all say that a comp is just to receive/send emails...

Now I will test for stability/temperature...Orthos tonight!

Delavan
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)

Last edited by Delavan; May 29, 2007 at 03:45 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 05:15 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Well, Orthos crashed to desktop after two minutes...

So I changed my settings to FSB volts = Stock, and CPU voltage = 1.36875V, Still at 3.2Ghz...

Now Orthos is on for 20 minutes (I know it's nothing)

TAT gives me a 43 Deg.Cel for each cores (Arctic Freezer 7 full throttle)

And Gigabyte's MOBO monitoring tool PC HEALTH gives a System T of 40 Deg.cel and a CPU temp of 35 Deg.Cel

Now how long do I have to run Orthos for to "qualify" for stable OC? And NOOB question...how do I take a screenshot?

Update...Orthos crashed after 38 minutes... BOUHOUHOU! Where is the love....
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)

Last edited by Delavan; May 29, 2007 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2007, 07:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,218

My System Specs

Default

Heh..... you should be reveling in the joy of the hunt!!!!! :)

IMO, the real kick of OC'ing isn't the end point, it's the work that goes into squeezing every last ounce of performance out of a system.... you can't get there overnight..... :)

As far as orthos goes...... bare minimum would be 8 hours to claim a stable system, but 24 is much better as I've had stuff fail after 10+ hours and the ultimate goal is to have a proven stable system rather than just be able to post #s.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 11:47 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

I manage to pass the 4 hours marks (Orthos) now at 3.2Ghz. I has to raise the CPU volts a bit (1.3875V), and the RAM a little +0.1V. FSB +0.1V...

The weird thing is that I got a much slower FPS in the first 3Dmarks06 test "return to Proxicon or something"...22FPS OCed instead of 66 stock clock. Quake 4 was blazing fast also. I got enough PSU juice, no prob there.

Any idea?
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 08:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,218

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
I manage to pass the 4 hours marks (Orthos) now at 3.2Ghz. I has to raise the CPU volts a bit (1.3875V), and the RAM a little +0.1V. FSB +0.1V...

The weird thing is that I got a much slower FPS in the first 3Dmarks06 test "return to Proxicon or something"...22FPS OCed instead of 66 stock clock. Quake 4 was blazing fast also. I got enough PSU juice, no prob there.

Any idea?
Try loosening your mem timings one at a time. It could be that you're pushing one of them too far, and it's having to go around another full cycle before doing its job. (Did that make sense? If not I'll try to figure out a better analogy).

Mem timings are an art form all of their own. I spent a full day playing with different combinations of timings seeing how they affected super-pi scores on my S939 rig. Ended up squeezing an extra .5 seconds out of a 1M super-pi using the extended settings.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 10:36 PM
Somed00d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
I manage to pass the 4 hours marks (Orthos) now at 3.2Ghz. I has to raise the CPU volts a bit (1.3875V), and the RAM a little +0.1V. FSB +0.1V...

The weird thing is that I got a much slower FPS in the first 3Dmarks06 test "return to Proxicon or something"...22FPS OCed instead of 66 stock clock. Quake 4 was blazing fast also. I got enough PSU juice, no prob there.

Any idea?
thought i would add my input.. Open CPU-Z, under Mainboard check your graphics interface link width is x16. if it is x1 you may have to change your pcie bus speed from 100mhz to somwhere between 100 and 110..

wish i could get my e6420 stable at 400x8.. running 390x8.. have L707A323 batch on a DFI Infinity "dark" P965-S
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2007, 02:42 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Orthos stable "Blend test" 8 hours @ (8X400Mhz)@3.2Ghz

Thanks you all, I got good supports from you folks!

Ok, I "forced" PCI-E frequency to 100Mhz instead of running it at auto, now CPU-Z gives me a PCI LINK of 16x...Good to go.

For RAM timings, I found a review on my RAM (pretty much the only one on the net).

Mushkin 2GB EM6400 DDR2-800

That RAM is not very very good outside the "stock" settings. I didn't make a wise choice buying it...anyway I reached my expected overclock...
4-5-4-12-2T is the way to go for that RAM. It uses so odd RAM chips (Aeneon AET93F30D).

Sorry for the fonts...
The CPU got a 1.4V (I know lots of 6420 are running at stock volts...not this one....although CPU-Z reads 1.36V)
So BIOS CPU volts at 1.4V and CPU-Z monitoring 1.36V...
TAT temperature during the ORTHOS Blend test (8 hours)..44 Deg.cel..

Have a great day (I already made mine LOL @3.2Ghz!)

Now I'll have to work on the Graphics card!
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2007, 06:49 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Somed00d View Post
thought i would add my input.. Open CPU-Z, under Mainboard check your graphics interface link width is x16. if it is x1 you may have to change your pcie bus speed from 100mhz to somwhere between 100 and 110..

That's an interesting little quirk- is it just for the Dark?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Batch Codes enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 14, 2008 10:56 AM
Retrieving XSerial Number from Proggy? frosty Troubleshooting 2 December 16, 2007 08:53 AM
PS3 problems abound as second batch to hit shelves in December Gav Gaming 13 August 8, 2007 04:40 AM
P180 + 680i rig number 2 - WC 3.0charlie Water Cooling 10 June 13, 2007 01:37 PM
TechSpot stages Core 2 E4300 vs. E6300 overclocking battle Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 5 January 25, 2007 01:49 PM