Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 02:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default Optron165 + Dual Channel

Anybody had experience with Opties? Are they really picky when it comes to what kind of ram they'll run dual channel in?

Looked over a system today that will run the mem in single mode, but refuses to post with the mem in dual channel slots.

I tried a different set of ram (cheap kingston ddr400) with the same results.

Slapped in my 3700 and had no problems getting dual channel up and running.

I'm thinking it's a bios problem, but more than willing to accept advice/suggestions.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 02:52 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

A freind of mine is running one with OCZ platinum and no troubles at all...as a matter of fact it oc's pretty good:). My guess would be a bios update(fingers crossed lol).
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 04:33 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

My opty ran just fine in DC, but after updating my bios with my x-2, evga NF-41 my mobo would not run DC, it would post and boot to windows but if it made 20 secs in windows thats pushing it. I reflashed back to the previous ver and it went away, tried it with mushkin redline 4000 and ocz plat EL both no go, I did not swap out my x-2 though as t ran fine to Begin with.

So yes I'd do a BIOS update first off.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 04:38 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,489

My System Specs

Default

I would blame bios. I had 4-5 Opty 165's and never had problems with any specific type of ram.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 04:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Might be the board then.

He tried a flash (he went backwards.....shudder......) with no joy.

It's a MSI K8N nF4 neo plat (7125) and if you look at the Bios update history it appears that they pulled one of their "let's start using a completely different code that will allow us to convert other boards' bios' to this one" tricks so he went back to the old format.

He's going to try the opty in my Ultra-D to see if there's a chance that the mem controller on the chip is at fault.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2007, 09:56 PM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

Running an Opteron 165 on a DFI SLI-DR with 2gigs of Corsair TWINX2048-3200PRO and all is well.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2007, 09:56 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

no issues here:
Opty 165 + eVGA NF4 SLI + Corsair XMS3500LL Pro

forgive my stupid question but the ram is in the proper slots for dual chan right?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2007, 10:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, that's why I brought my 3700 over.

We verified that it had no problems with dual channel on the single core cpu.

The board posts with the opty + memory in single channel slots. It just refuses to post with them in dual channel slots.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2007, 01:51 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i run my opty with 4 sticks of OCZ GX XTC Gold Heatsink color.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2007, 08:03 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

running my opty @ 2.8 with OCZ Gold GX XTC @ ddr511 in DC and i didnt have any trouble

have you try to put the ram in 2T instead of 1T, my venice single core refused to work in 1T
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Samsung 1GB DDR2 Dual Channel PC2-5300 SODIMM RAM rbinc Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 11, 2008 07:23 PM
Dual Channel issue with AMD 3500+ 939 ebdoradz RAM 3 January 21, 2008 02:48 PM
S939 Dual Core back in the retail channel? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 1 July 7, 2007 02:42 PM
Geil DDR2 Ultra Plus Dual Channel kit pc6400 3-3-3-8 Babrbarossa RAM 12 March 17, 2007 07:25 AM