Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 04:16 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default Broke Asrock X48?

So this morning, I was paying around with memset, tightening up my timings, seeing as I was running at DDR2-870 and my G-skills are rated DDR2-1000. Got my mem down to 5-4-4-10, and Memset wouldn't change CAS on the fly. Tried 4-4-4-10 set in the bios, system wouldn't boot, not really a suprise. I shut it off, but forgot to unplug the PSU. Cleared CMOS, moved jumper back to normal position, and the damn thing fired up when I replaced the jumper.

Now, it will take my FSB and voltage settings in BIOS, but boots at normal 333 Mhz, no matter what the FSB setting. It won't adjust with the OC Tuner in Vista. I've disconnected power, pulled the battery, cleared cmos with the jumper, and reflashed the BIOS.

Any other ideas? I think I fried something on the mobo and now I'm stuck running stock speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 04:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Just a shot in the dark, but did you remember to clear the cmos after you did the flash? Other than that.... doesn't sound good.... :(
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 04:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Ya, did the whole remove power and battery thing again after the reflash. I might try flashing an older bios if I can't figure this out. That might resurrect it. Hopefully.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 09:11 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

. I've done something permanent and I can't resurrect it. Now this board will only run at stock speeds. Aaargh. I guess I should be happy the board still runs.

I'm gonna see if my son will trade me mobo's, he runs stock, and I can't stand it knowing I could be running at 4.0 instead of 3.0. It's killing me.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 10:48 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

That is really weird, never saw that before. I will PM you an ASRock contact you can ask about this issue. Maybe they will know how to fix it.

Just sounds like corrupt BIOS to me but reflashing should have fixed it..
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes