Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:38 AM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default Hmmmmmmmmm.

As some of you may remember I posted here earlier about upgrading my CPU and if I should install it (and my new sunbeam tuniq tower) myself (with no prior experience installing these kind of things).

So I installed the fan and new chip with the utmost care and following instructions of course. Afterward I closed the lid and booted up but sadly my monitor didn't receive any picture. I checked to see everything was properly plugged in and could see the power button on my monitor was in fact on, though still no picture. Then I took it out and put the old CPU back in and now my monitor functions absolutely fine.

I'm really stumped on what the problem is, my guesses:

- the new cpu is dead
- i don't have good enough power supply for the new chip
- i suck at installing stuff and ruined my computer


What do you guys think is the problem?



Keep in mind:

- The old CPU is a E4400 and the new CPU is a E8400.

- I have a 500 Wt power supply.

- I'm inexperienced in installing stuff (though I don't think this is the problem).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 02:08 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

What MB? Did you update your BIOS before putting E8400? Maybe it's not supported in your current BIOS version.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 05:16 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Please tell us your motherboard and BIOS revision. You may need to flash the BIOS chip to the latest firmware.

Double check to make sure all the required cables are plugged in. Do you have a PC speaker that beeps entering into BIOS? Make sure nothing on the board is grounding onto the case.

The name of the PSU could help too.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:22 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

75% chance that doing a cmos reset after you install the new cpu will get you up and running.... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 09:30 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah a lot of the time thats the only issue. Just look at it like the mobo misses the old cpu a lot and unless you whack it over the head it won't let go enough to accept the new one into it's socket LOL
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:52 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

Wow, none of you think I need to get a new power supply?

my friend had me convinced it would work if I upgrade to a 650 wt.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by automatic View Post
Wow, none of you think I need to get a new power supply?

my friend had me convinced it would work if I upgrade to a 650 wt.
Best bet is to try the "free" stuff first, but yeah, if you're running a no-name 500W it could probably stand to be replaced.... :)

I'm still betting it's the C-Mos. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 01:55 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I doubt it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by automatic View Post
Wow, none of you think I need to get a new power supply
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 02:03 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

yup clear that cmos and check your bios revision
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 02:25 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

it's not a no name it's an Antec! :P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes