Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Cases

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2013, 11:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Default

3770t for cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI for motherboard. HBA is an IBM m1015. ESXI on a usb stick, Datastore on an ssd connected bia the mobo sata. m1015 passed through to FreeNas with 8 drives connected.

I should be able to add a SAS expander into the case at some point. Run the 8 drives off one SAS port which would free up an 8087 port which I can convert to 8088 and run to another chassis. That would be pretty far off though.

Last edited by SeeThruHead; July 5, 2013 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2013, 11:18 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,972

My System Specs

Default

I can't comment on the Z77 but the M1015 will not work w/ the H77-WIFI. At least it didn't work on the two boards I went through.

Do you plan on using RAIDZ?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2013, 11:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Default

yeah Raidz one pool two vdev. Ill be putting 16gb's of ram. 3gb x 4 and 4gb x 4 for hdds.

Last edited by SeeThruHead; July 5, 2013 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2013, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 219

My System Specs

Default

I definitely meant to say I'm running pfsense and solaris on an ESXi host. I was reading freenas at whatever hour early this morning and got sidetracked

so obviously i'm running zfs under solaris 11. if i were to start from scratch again, I'd go freenas for the ease of configuration and management just to keep things simple

if the m1015 doesn't work, the dell perc h310 could be another option

are you going to be running 8 hard drives for storage, or will you be running 6 drives plus a set of ssd's for log and cache?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2013, 01:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Default

hmm i had forgot about log and cache. I hope freenas can access those through the mobo as virtual devices. Otherwise I would have to loose 2 hard drives, which I'd rather not do. I don't need crazy performance from this machine however, and according to this I don't think I'll need the log and cache ssd for my usage scenario (media streaming and backups)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does pfsense require a dedicated machine josey Networking 9 February 28, 2013 02:40 PM
Pfsense in a virtual machine lowfat Networking 16 November 13, 2012 07:06 AM
PFsense on RSA appliance lcdguy Networking 5 July 7, 2011 07:24 PM
pfSense, FreeNAS and SABnzbd+ in one box ADay2Long New Builds 12 April 21, 2011 03:12 PM
Lian Li Launches PC-Q08A/B/R Mini Tower Chassis for Mini-ITX and Mini-DTX FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 April 29, 2010 09:17 PM