Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Cases

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 03:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default Antec 900 users...

I gotta ask this... my little blue LED light that is supposed to show the power only turns on when I switch the PSu switch off then back on again..... then the light is on (the system is still off though)...

so right now i have yet to press the power button, and the light is a constant on... once I press the power button to turn the computer on, the light goes out and will not come again until the next time press the switch on the back of the PSU (which i never do until I need to get inside the system). Do I have this hooked up wrong or is this normal behaviour??? Seems backwards to me......


sorry if this sounds confusing...
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 05:21 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

To my knowledge the Antec 900 does not have a power LED. The only LED is for HDD/IDE Activity.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 09:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

^ This is true. The only led on the front is for hard drive activity.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 09:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
To my knowledge the Antec 900 does not have a power LED. The only LED is for HDD/IDE Activity.
Incorrect.

It depends on how you plug the jumper in :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 10:32 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Incorrect.

It depends on how you plug the jumper in :)
I supposethis is true.

If youconnectedthe LED connects for the HDD to the power pins it would work that way...

Still does not explain why the LED illuminates when the power is OFF.

I would suggest reading your MOBO user manual and reading the connector leads toensure you are connected to the correct pins.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 07:24 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Incorrect.

It depends on how you plug the jumper in :)
Well it's rather obvious when it is running...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes