Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Cases

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 10:17 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default Double tech stations...do they exist?

I am looking for an open air case, but for 2 systems. I've been looking but I can't find any such thing so far.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 10:20 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Why would you want 2 systems on 1 test bench? Wouldnt it be easier to have a test bench for each, like the Highspeed PC Large Top Deck Tech Station? That's what I use.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 10:21 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

The way the tech station are build ( in kit ) I guess it will be easy to mod one, can be interesting for even more than 2, to pill the Folding Farms
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 10:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Why would you want 2 systems on 1 test bench? Wouldnt it be easier to have a test bench for each, like the Highspeed PC Large Top Deck Tech Station? That's what I use.
To save space. My 'office' isn't all that big and once the cascade arrives it will have even less room. I don't nessessarily need a single one that will hold two rigs, as two that are stackable would work as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 10:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Why would you want 2 systems on 1 test bench? Wouldnt it be easier to have a test bench for each, like the Highspeed PC Large Top Deck Tech Station? That's what I use.
The regular size Top Deck Tech Stations are great too. No wasted space.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 11:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I used a large Topdeck to house 2 rigs, bottom on was wc'ed, top one was air-cooled. Worked fine. Messy wiring.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this Laptop Exist lcdguy Mobile Computing 7 October 31, 2009 10:05 AM
Nvidia Double Monitor Woes jcmaz Troubleshooting 4 August 21, 2009 11:00 PM
a couple qeustions about laptop docking stations Shadowmeph Peripherals 6 June 15, 2009 06:56 AM
longer crossfire cables, do they exist? lowfat Video Cards 6 February 3, 2009 06:12 PM
wow double post Phobia Off Topic 0 January 28, 2009 11:23 PM