Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 03:38 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default Best case mod ever!

No case!



Cut a hole through the wall big enough for the dvi cable. Case is now in the closet in the spare room next to me.



It is dead silent in the room. Eerie in fact. This is even better than my attempt at a quiet PC. This is zero noise. I love it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 04:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,912

My System Specs

Default

I did the same thing a few years back. Except I had issues w/ USB dropping out when the CPU was put under load. This really only works if you can keep your cables under 10 feet long.

PS: Clean up your wiring.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 05:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,831

My System Specs

Default

Its good if you want silence...but now all the work (and money) you put in to have a nice looking computer is gone to waste.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 05:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,912

My System Specs

Default

Is that an Orbweaver or an N52TE?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2013, 06:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I did the same thing a few years back. Except I had issues w/ USB dropping out when the CPU was put under load. This really only works if you can keep your cables under 10 feet long.

PS: Clean up your wiring.
that sucks I would love to do that just have keyboard mouse buy the way where do you get such long USB cables?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 09:43 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I did the same thing a few years back. Except I had issues w/ USB dropping out when the CPU was put under load. This really only works if you can keep your cables under 10 feet long.

PS: Clean up your wiring.
I'll clean it up as soon as I redo the amp and speakers. The G19 keyboard reaches without extension cables and has wall powered USB ports. Works perfect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Its good if you want silence...but now all the work (and money) you put in to have a nice looking computer is gone to waste.
Who want's noise? Not me. Gaming or just web surfing is glorious now. And besides photo's posted on line, no one looks at my PC, not even me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Is that an Orbweaver or an N52TE?
N52TE. I've had it for years and years. It's all I use for gaming, never touch the keyboard. I love it to death and should buy the one you have for sale in case this one ever dies.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 10:44 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

my room is right next to the balcony which has a attached room ( on the balcony) but also I have a window ( kind of hard to explain) that looks to the balcony if this was my place I would put my PC in the room which is on the balcony and then just have the monitor a couple of USB cable plugins with my mouse keyboard .
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 10:50 AM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

if cable length is an issue, put the case on a table in the closet and drill the hole a little farther up, You can also get wall plates so it doesn't LOOK like you just punched a hole in the wall.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 06:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,354

My System Specs

Default

Braineater does the same thing. :)
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2013, 07:05 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Roger that !

I run my main rig 2 rooms away , 25 foot cables , no issues ever.

It's the 'thin-client' idea.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] NEED GONE ASAP!!! Edifier S330D 2.1 Speakers and more Dimitry49 Buy/Sell & Trade 17 July 2, 2014 06:53 AM
Case Case Which Case!! response would be great. shogunsilly LinusTechTips Q&A 10 October 26, 2012 12:06 AM
A+ Case Black Pearl WCR Edition ATX Case Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 June 19, 2007 09:28 AM