Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2013, 05:16 AM
SpaceSquad's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

Coming along nicely! I like the terminal setup there...makes for a nice little hide away.
__________________
-Space
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2013, 06:18 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 205

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyea View Post
- dont cut the length until your run the cable.
- When you fish the cable through, run more line with it.
I need to run 3 lines right now. Are you saying I should run a 4th line along for future use?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2013, 08:13 AM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 160

My System Specs

Default

- In this scenario line=fishing line, and cable=20a romex.
- Take the line, attach it to your cable and a second line.
- This will leave a line for the second run.
- Repeat.
- Now if the distance is short enough and without obstacles you can use the length of the first run and bundle the next 2 (+ a line for future use) and run them together.
__________________
HeatWare: CrazyEA

Last edited by crazyea; July 9, 2013 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2013, 08:19 AM
crazyea's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 160

My System Specs

Default

You could have also done 2 runs of 12-3 and that would have given you your 3 circuits + room to grow 1 more. But again this depends on your service and the space on your panel. There are rules about how many wires can be run together, etc. I would also suggest getting a couple of boxes and some rigid pipe so the wires are hidden inside the room and everything is terminated properly into the box.
__________________
HeatWare: CrazyEA
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 03:24 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 205

My System Specs

Default

Little update for today. Finally got my fishing line across the house in the ceiling from the electrical box to close enough the server room where I don't have ceilings.

Here's the fish line coming out of the closed ceiling



And going to the server room



Also, I found a LED strip that I could stick to the shelves behind the servers so I can have a little bit of light back there. I had to take a picture with a very long exposure to get something decent but it's actually pitch dark back there. You can see the strip turned off in this pic.



And here is the LED strip turned on. The photo doesn't do it justice for how much light it does. It's actually a lot brighter.



Last, started cabling the servers using some twist ties for some trials. Grey cables are for IPMI.



Some of the data cables, in red, added now.



Goin' up on the side of the shelves.



And reaching where my switch is located.



Well that's it for now. Stay tuned for more.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 08:32 PM
hero1's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 692

My System Specs

Default

What's the server for? Do you run your own business?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2013, 04:29 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 205

My System Specs

Default

I'm an IT consultant and the servers are both for storing my work files as well as a testing/staging/learning environment. I'm in the process of studying for Windows Server 2012 certifications and going for private cloud certifications after that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2013, 07:28 AM
SpaceSquad's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

Maybe ditch the twist ties for some velcro tape?

https://dx.com/p/cc-915-diy-velcro-c...k-120cm-190986
__________________
-Space
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2013, 07:45 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

What was that concrete room originally built for? I love the idea of having something like that, very nice setup.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2013, 08:13 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 205

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceSquad View Post
Maybe ditch the twist ties for some velcro tape?

https://dx.com/p/cc-915-diy-velcro-c...k-120cm-190986
Yea, I'm only use these to test out the layout of the cables. I actually bought some black zip ties when I'm ready to layout more permanently.

I don't really know what this room was used for in the past. The house is over 50 years old and had 2 owners before us. The last owners used it as I've used it in the past: To store stuff you don't know where to put.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you name your servers botat29 Networking 4 April 16, 2011 09:00 PM
servers down Wi-Fuzzy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 March 26, 2011 12:10 PM
VM servers botat29 New Builds 5 February 15, 2011 07:42 PM
Serious Servers KeepSix Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 14, 2010 12:59 AM
L4D Servers... SiDiX007 Gaming 7 January 23, 2009 08:16 PM