Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2013, 09:34 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default Procyon II -Reborn w RIVE, 3930K & 16GB Corsair Dominator 1866

I've done a "preliminary" (dry run) partial re-build on Procyon, just to ensure the H100i fits in the TJ09 and works fine.
All is good and now will be moving on to Procyon II !!

Parts Ordered and should be here Wed next week:
Mobo: Rampage IV Extreme X79
Processor: Intel 3930k
SSD: Intel 520 Series 120GB (Boot)
OS: W7 HP SP1
TIM: MX4

Already have:
Corsair Dominator 16GB 1866 Quad Ch

Recycle:
AX 1200W
2x GTX 680 Classifieds
Vertex II 240 GB
2x WD Caviar Black 640GB
H100i
Silverstone TJ09
LG BlueRay Drive
Samsung DVD
Bunch of fans

Ill start posting pics when the gear arrives!!

Really had a tough time not pulling the pin on the 3970x, but didn't do it this time (didn't drink enough beer last night).
Hope I can get the 3930k to 4.5 - 4.6 Ghz.

All Completed - Have settled on 4.7 Ghz (for now), great Temps with the H100i, under full load high 60's to low 70's
vCore Offset Mode - +.035v
Full Load - 1.345v
No Load - 1.336v

Bare Bones..almost..



Really like this removeable Tray in my TJ09....still have to paint it black



Out with old in with new!!!



Nice looking Board!!



Thats a wrap!!




Last edited by rjbarker; May 21, 2013 at 09:52 AM. Reason: All Done!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2013, 11:48 AM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

It's a nice board, here's a few:
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme - UEFI Guide for Overclocking
OCN.NET ASUS Rampage IV Extreme Overclocking Guide
How to Overclock an Intel X79 Sandy Bridge-E Motherboard 1/3 - YouTube
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2013, 01:50 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Thank you !!!! Have been surfing a lot of YouTube postings so far.
A grey area will be updating BIOS, from what I under stand its pretty simple and doesn't even require MOBO to powered on?
Just install files onto a clean Thumb drive and insert directly into Board, push n hold?
Sounds too easy ;)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 09:50 AM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

That's the way it's supposed to work, though I've always just used the ezflash utility in the bios

Guide here

The dual bios feature is of particular use, it allows you to easily recover from a bad flash on one chip, and test different ones out with the ability to go back to a default or stable version with the flick of a switch
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 10:16 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Okay thanks, I thinking of Flashing the BIOS after completing the build and installing W7. That's cool that there is duo BIOS Chips. So when Flashing BIOS do you get the option of which BIOS your Flashing?

Parts should be here Tuesday ;)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 10:39 AM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

There's a manual switch on the board, it flashes to whichever bios you're on at the time
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 11:22 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Ah perfect thanks !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 07:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Good job.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 03:29 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Ok, everything shiped from ncix today, should b here tomorrow ;)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2013, 12:02 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default Its Christmas !!

The Gear is Here!!!
Likely wont get started on this till maybe this evening.
1. Rip apart Procyon and package up Classified Mobo, I7 980X n RAM
2. Was going to paint Mobo Tray, but think I'll defer









Sorry about the Chip pics, I'm NOT a photographer





Got a good deal on the RAM, I'm a Dominator Fan as I've NEVER had issues with it, stuck to 1866 Mhz to keep OC'ing a little easier.





The TIM, really wanted to get some more IC Diamond, but didnt see it available at any of normal hangouts
Will give this stuff a shot, normally I do the "pea size" in the middle of the chip, but thinking of going for the thin line across the middle this time, these 2011 Chips are big (Rice grain size in the middle, cant see it with these monster chips, maybe for my old Wolfdale E8400).

Any advice on this TIM and this size Chip I'm open for suggestions



Will post up some more pics later on once I'm putting Procyon to "retirement"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procyon Re-Born ...Not Really..a Face Lift!! rjbarker New Builds 4 April 28, 2013 07:25 PM
Procyon Is ALL Classy ;) rjbarker Video Cards 7 January 29, 2012 09:26 PM
Gallery "Procyon" - Reborn!! rjbarker Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 4 September 23, 2010 12:22 AM
"Procyon" - Upgrade Ordered ;) rjbarker New Builds 9 September 4, 2010 05:03 PM