Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2008, 09:34 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,747
Default

Woo! Big NAS for sure heheh. I just got my second Antec Titan, so I can start to build my NAS too! Woot!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2008, 09:45 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

enjoy, the titan is one mofo of a case. Now all you need is the P190 with the goose neck work light :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2008, 11:06 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i ran sum prelimnarie's with my nas as i installed xp today. since i am using slightly older drives (250GB x4 Seagate 7200.10) i am geting the area of 165 MB/S read with less than 10% cpu load. Once i get my new drives and new raid card i will re run the benchies. Hopefully have them up wither late wednesday night or thursday evening.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2008, 03:48 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

What are you using to test? I just ran HD Tach on my NAS and it is saying reading is only taking 4% of CPU which is completely wrong fpr my system. The CPU usage in the task manager is way more than that (80% read, max for write) and the whole UI got really sluggish so the CPU was obviously busy.

I do not really care as the percieved perfomance when I use it for its intended purpose is fine but I would like to have a better understanding of what is going on in there.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2008, 04:17 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,747
Default

Well I got mine all ready to go. Antec Titan, DFI NF4 SLI Expert, Opteron 170, 2 GB Crucial DDR500, and a HD3450 dualDVI passive VGA. Using a 160gb WD SATA for the OS, XP 64bit, and I am just going to JBOD my 4 random 500's in there. If they were all the same drive I'd RAID, but I've got 2 Hitachis, a Samsung and a Seagate. Haha, I have my 2 Titans stacked up on each other, looks awesome!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2008, 08:35 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
What are you using to test? I just ran HD Tach on my NAS and it is saying reading is only taking 4% of CPU which is completely wrong fpr my system. The CPU usage in the task manager is way more than that (80% read, max for write) and the whole UI got really sluggish so the CPU was obviously busy.

I do not really care as the percieved perfomance when I use it for its intended purpose is fine but I would like to have a better understanding of what is going on in there.
I am using HDTUNE trial version. Also what kind of array are you running as it will depend greatly. a Raid 1, 0 or 10 will have almost not cpu load in a software raid setup as there is no parity calculate but a raid 5 or 6 will as it has to calculate parity.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2008, 10:31 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

so the psotman came early today and i got my 4x 750GB HDD an Highpoint Rocketraid 2300 raid card. Will post pics and benchies later :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2008, 11:25 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,747
Default

Woot!!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2008, 09:58 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Ok so i got around to installing my new samsungs and the high point.

One little snag though. My array in the array bios registers at 3TB but windows will only see 2.199 TB :( stupid XP. I Also i have found myself into some extra cash for some IT services rendered (god i love ignorant people, $90/hr to setup home network and what not). So i should hopefully be buying another 4 750GB drives to finish this puppy. probably get either more samsungs or seagates. Another issue i have run into is that my on board raid bios no longer works with 2 add in cards. Ah well. Not a big deal.

Some more pics.



Samsung Spinpoint 750GB HDD, very nice drives i have 4 of them



Here is my new highpoint raid controller very nice for the price.



All 4 spin point drives in the lower enclosure



My 4 bay sata back plane



And there is the finished product with count them 9 hard drives in a p182 with room for one more drive :D.

Here are some preliminary results based on a striped array. I have since then configured it as a 2TB raid 5 volume. But i want to wait for it to finish initalizing before i run tests on it.

First up is my raptor drive. I could only run read tests as it's my boot drive. Keep in mind this is a first gen raptor.







And now the highpoint raid









as you can see this card does quite admirably considering it's price level. There is one thing to note her while the read and write speeds were lower than when i first tested my 4 250GB drives on the onboard drives the graph had lots of spikes where this is much more uniform. And yes i would probably get better performance had i got something like an areca arc 1210 or an adaptec card. I also would have spent an additional $400 bucks. Once my new array setup has been initilized and formatted i will post it's results. One more thing. Did i mention how crappy windows is for counting the hd size differently.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2008, 12:16 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

The 2.2T barrier is another legacy of 32 bit computing. I did not even think about that but I should have; I constantly had to work with this issue at my last job . I hate it when things like this jump up and byte you in the @$$. You will need to go to XPx64, 2k3SP2, or (dare I say it) Vista.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes