Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #301 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:45 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Just post the date and give use some notice!

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
  #302 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 03:52 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You dont happen to have access to a dewar do you? Cant buy LN2 without one and I cant afford the fortune a dewar costs.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
  #303 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 04:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
+$500 in surcharges.. lol
Actually, it's not too bad being $476 for the round trip, all included.

Hmm.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
  #304 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 04:25 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
You dont happen to have access to a dewar do you? Cant buy LN2 without one and I cant afford the fortune a dewar costs.
Just bring a lot of thermos's (or thermoses?)
  #305 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:16 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
You dont happen to have access to a dewar do you? Cant buy LN2 without one and I cant afford the fortune a dewar costs.
For what ?!!

Heheh......no I'm sorry I don't....I wish.It's something I'm werkin on tho.....


------------

Ok......I setup a test rig.



Here's a couple Video's too !

http://braineater.kicks-ass.tv/miscshite/MVI_2413.avi

http://braineater.kicks-ass.tv/miscshite/MVI_2414.avi

--------

Srrry they are sideways.......won't happen again.

You get the Idea tho........

With that setup (lift &head are exact to the thinktank) , it maintains 6" of liquid in the top tank....No quite enough but close.

Looks like in Excess of 20 GPM , I have yet to time it......geeee yah think that much liquid @ -70 ish will cool a computer ? !!!! hawhaw.....

more right away ....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
  #306 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:51 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

That is a kick ass of a pump. WOW
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
  #307 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 04:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

The damn thing actually works.

Is that the head of a press drill that I see? It must be a monster...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
  #308 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 05:29 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Oh man it works ......That's only water you see pumping ,but it's a kick-ass pump for-shure.

Not only does it work , but it perfectly fits my mental image of the flowrate I want.....

I have some more play to do , but I think I can start finalizing the plumbing.

--------

(That's my big press you see ....I decided to use it's adjustable fence .....It's a General International 75-500m1 ....)
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
  #309 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 07:25 PM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

Holy crap that's some serious flow...wow forget about explosions if you spring a leak you could loose an eye.
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

  #310 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2008, 03:58 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Nah...it's pretty tame actually ..... It's a 0 PSI 'manually-balanced-system'.

It's about the same as what a gasoline pump delivers.20-25 GPM.The head pressure is ~1 PSI .

There will be 2x 3/4" 'output' lines from the Ttank ....Both of these output lines , as well as the 'input' line are valved , and , with all valves fully open , the top tank will drain faster than it fills , regardless of viscosity.

Once I get to testing , I will need to adjust the 'drains' as the viscosity of the IPA changes so that I maintain the fluid level , hence , "Manually Balanced".

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes