Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 06:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

You know what the strange thing is.. Company I work for builds these types of UPS systems :P
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 04:55 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
It's possible to do with the right inverters, it also depends on what you can feed them too. I imagine you're going to have to feed them 3 phase voltage/current if you plan on "plugging them in" ....
Ack sorry no.



Solar panels produce DC.UPS' use DC batteries.A charges B.

As far as conversion to AC goes , 3-phase is not required.....as long as the DC converter(inverter) produces single phase (sinewave) AC you are golden.....The crossover switchgear is prolly 500 $.

Now I *might* not be able to use the ups' as charge controllers , thats cool......but they can provide conversion.If these ups' can handle 15 mins , they *should* do 24/7........But I can build a real inverter from scratch so no big whooop.

This will be a cool experiment !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 05:17 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,395

My System Specs

Default

what do you need to build an inverter. man all of these projects really make me wish I lived in a house
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 05:26 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,516
Default

hehe

Power inverter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

-------

So here's the stack... :



The top one is a 3000 VA / 120v unit , that'll power all my rigs.
The bottom two are 220 v units , 4+ kW worth , those will be hooked into the house.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; June 30, 2012 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 05:52 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

Yes, the batteries do use DC, however if you're using the entire UPS system, the UPS system's INPUT is AC, hence you needing to convert it.

The only way around this would be by-passing the UPS, creating your own recharging circuit, which would regret you to regulate the voltage or current depending on the battery, and feeding directly to the batteries.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 06:01 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Yes, the batteries do use DC, however if you're using the entire UPS system, the UPS system's INPUT is AC, hence you needing to convert it.

The only way around this would be by-passing the UPS, creating your own recharging circuit, which would regret you to regulate the voltage or current depending on the battery, and feeding directly to the batteries.
See I thought that too...

You just unplug the ups bud.It's a converter then.



edit :

It's whether the ups' can handle that duty cycle.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 06:07 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

Ah gotcha,

Personally I'd try to skip the UPSes themselves, and just use the batteries. That way you have the straight DC to DC, though you may need to bump up or bump down the voltage depending on what your solar panels output, monitor the amount of current that's trickling in so you don't overheat your batteries by "quick charging it constantly", power inverting it when you want to deliver it back out to AC, and something to monitor/control all this. Unless you have a charging circuit (which the ups has inside of it, or say battery chargers do), you could overcharge your batteries, damaging or possibly making them explode.

Like I've said, I've done this on small scale (except for outputting to AC), so that's why I'm trying to weigh in from my own knowledge/experience with it.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 06:23 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,516
Default

Yea the ups' are a big 'iffy' thang , you are right.I'm just trying to capitalize on the really nice ac-dc-ac converters I have.....Might not work at all....

But I should get 'house' UPS outta the deal.

As I said before , This will be fun.



ps...im werking on a diagram.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 06:57 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

Well I look forward to your train of thoughts on paper and will try to give whatever warnings or thumbs up I can.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2012, 05:23 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,516
Default

Hehe...

I've relocated enough lines for 2x 2 phase 60 A + 1x 30A single phase connections and / or a sub-panel.......

I'll be running a custom made cable of my own design.....I'm getting parts together already.

So step 1 is underway.It means a complete cut path through 2 rooms of drywall to run , but thats cool....I'll prolly just do a remote sub-panel and be done with it....



edit :

This is part of an upcoming gallery.....my new proper workshop........Here's a teaser ;



-----



edit 2 : bleh...can't get a decent pic up sorry , I need my ftp back.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; July 5, 2012 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The largest solar flare in over 5 years was set off yesteray... Jake_HT Off Topic 5 March 11, 2012 01:20 AM
Logitech Unveils K750 Solar Powered Wireless Keyboard FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 6 November 3, 2010 12:10 AM
microFIT program, Ontario solar energy krazyups Off Topic 7 August 31, 2010 07:24 AM
Space Weather - i.e. solar storm warnings - communication/electrical disruption LaughingCrow Off Topic 10 June 25, 2010 04:12 AM
FS: Sins of a Solar Empire PC game donimo Buy/Sell & Trade 9 April 29, 2008 08:54 AM