Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2011, 05:29 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default Routerofdoom 2.0

I've had to tear apart my router to clean and check stuff/upgrade etc... now, some of you have seen this before , but I thought I'd take some pics while it was out .

Meet my router :



----



---



-------

This is an ASUS p3v4x motherboard running an 800 Mhz CuMine pentium3....768 Mb ram, 3x Intel pro 1000's + dlink dwl-g520 . It runs PFSense.

It's actually the same mobo-cpu-ram I used in thinktank 1 (after I cleaned it) ...and the uptime on this sucker is at least 30,000 hours !! And it still runs perfectly , so I'm upgrading it..

I'm looking for a new wireless card (n-capable , preferably 'atheros' style ;)) ....

----
I just worked out one of the accessories for the routerofdooom ;

--



--

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2011, 11:30 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Why 3 ethernet cards? I'm guessing it's for a seperate LAN or something as trunking into the router wouldn't make much sense.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2011, 11:49 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, interesting. How is the latency on that vs a conventional router?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 12:26 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

What does it run for software/OS?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 12:41 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
What does it run for software/OS?
"It runs PFSense."
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 07:09 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I love the juxtaposition between the budget-conscious computer equipment and the $500 Hilti tripod.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 07:28 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Oh. That's nothing. You haven't seen the laser level that typically sits on top of said Hilti tripod...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 09:18 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Heheh.

----

The 3 ethernet cards allow for dual WAN . It actually had 4 ethernet cards but I wanted to run 2 wifi cards instead so.....The whole idea being to be able to loadbalance multiple internet sources for when our clan does LANparties etc..

What latency ? This router destroys off the shelf products for the most part...The tradeoff being there is a LOT more to learn.

I was running pfSense 1.2.3 rc4 . I will be upgrading to pfSense 2.0 .... Grinder tells me they've really done a lot of work on it.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2011, 09:49 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

That's actually really cool.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2011, 12:09 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Thx !

-----

Upgrade complete ; Happy router !!!
New (quieter ) fans all around , dlink n-150 wireless card added....



--



--



-----

It has a cover too , I generally don't run it with it on because it's quieter without , but here's a pic of it...

--




-------

Now begins several days of 'software' work.....

---

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes