Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2012, 11:20 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I actually based my router on your design, and came up with an ESXi-based rig (M3A79, 1090T, 8Gb, dual Gb NICs) that runs PfSense 2.0, Openfiler and any other VMs OSes I want to try (W8, OSx).
But I may be replacing it with the 4P rig that I'm building, which would also take care of my home server (handling a raid 6 arrays, and the printers).
that sounds very interesting I am curious on your build logs if you have any.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 01:38 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

I'm just about to do the annual cleanout of this machine.Add another 5000 hrs to the uptime.heh

Stiiiillllllll flawless.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2012, 08:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

have you tried doing your wireless with the new pfsense on the new card and nothin else?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:58 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Nope......I gotta have at least the 2 intel nics , but I've tried it like that.Even Grinder has tried.PF wireless is a black art.

Keep in mind the WIFI cards I run were not bought for 'ease of use' they were bought for 'programmability ;0)
My AP works fine tho, so it's a non-issue really.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 09:59 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
At this point Wi-Fi is still broken on pfsense.....

I have a 50$ AP plugged into my switch , I'm handling Wi-Fi that way for the moment....

Wondering if you got the wifi cards working?
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2013, 12:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

if the wifi is running after the PFsense it's a non issue really. PF sense is still handling all the traffic.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2013, 04:09 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Yea , I havnt tried native wifi for a year or two....I just run an AP inside.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes