Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2011, 10:22 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Wireless FAIL.

The machine kernel panics when you enable the wifi cards.(Page fault in kernel mode)....I'm not the only one having the issue tho , I'm sure it'll be fixed.

The wired parts are flawless tho , The interface is much improved too.

do you mean that the wireless n failed?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 12:45 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,518
Default

Ah no....the wireless cards fail upon 'enable' and the machine goes to bsd console.

It's a known issue , it may have been fixed already even , I hav'nt checked the latest releases.I'm just running an off the shelf AP in the meantime , but when I get some time I'll update it and try again.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 01:00 PM
Luciel's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Malaga, Spain
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

This is simply awesome.

Quick question, I have a crappy 3mb connection, and an off-the-shelve tp-link router.

Would it be worth, as a pet project to learn new things to use an old p4 machine I have laying about to do something like this? I dont expect to get any improvements but just asking mainly : )

Or would it be a waste of several weeks of trial and error for someone who´s never to "make" a router if you know what I mean.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 01:14 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,518
Default

Oh try it out forsure if you've got some hardware laying around.PFSense is commercial grade router software .Regardless of your connection , it will improve things !

It's really not hard to learn, they have tutorials for most things.There's nothing to setting up the hardware.

pfSense Open Source Firewall Distribution - Home

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 01:22 PM
Luciel's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Malaga, Spain
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

awesome, thanks for the link!! ^^ pet project for the new year :D
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 01:27 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

I guess it would matter if the Wireless cards are Linux compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 02:18 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,518
Default

Nope.They need to be BSD compatible , but this is not that kind of problem , it's a programming error.

I use Intel NIC's and 'atheros' wifi cards... They are both fully supported ,there's just a gui-to-program error is my guess.

Like I said , there's a good chance it's been fixed.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2011, 08:56 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

hehe I have Tried the BSD OS before and it doesn't like me but it might like me for firewalling hehe
I had searched for Linux compatible wifi cards never thought of BSD compatible wifi card
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 10:33 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

I am wonder if ( for myself anyway) it would be better to just build one of these with a single wifi card Wireless N and a single pci 10/ 100/ 1000Mbps lan card then plug that into a switch I normally only run 2 PCs and a laptop at one time . or would you think that it would be better to buy 3 PCI 10/ 100/ 1000Mbps lan cards and go with out a switch?
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 11:17 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

I don't know specifically for pfSense, but routing in general if it's for your home network, I'd get 2 NICs and a switch.

One NIC is in from ISP, other NIC is out to home network (towards switch) so you only route the traffic and the switch will take care of sharing the rest.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes