Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2008, 09:26 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I am thinking about picking up a Thermaltake Armor case.

Apparently that's big enough that I could put the rad in the front under the hard drives?

It would be nice to have it all internal.

I could update my brother's crappy PC with a nice Antec Ninehundred

Anyone have any experience with the Armor?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2008, 10:10 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Have you considered the CM Cosmos? The styling is not as cheezy as some of the review pics make it seem. It's actually quite sleek in person. Though I realize that's totally subjective.

I have a build going on one here http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ut-ghetto.html

If you can live without the HDD bays there's tons of room. I have a large(ish) dual loop system going in that has all of it at the bottom of the case and I still have room for a 120.1 rad at the back and a 120.2 at the top (120.3 if I do a little cutting), all internal so easily enough for 3 or 4 internal loops.

I'm not trying to play it up just saying it's a valid option.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2008, 10:18 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
Have you considered the CM Cosmos? The styling is not as cheezy as some of the review pics make it seem. It's actually quite sleek in person. Though I realize that's totally subjective.

I have a build going on one here http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ut-ghetto.html

If you can live without the HDD bays there's tons of room. I have a large(ish) dual loop system going in that has all of it at the bottom of the case and I still have room for a 120.1 rad at the back and a 120.2 at the top (120.3 if I do a little cutting), all internal so easily enough for 3 or 4 internal loops.

I'm not trying to play it up just saying it's a valid option.
Well I'm going down to check out the Armor tomorrow and taking my rad with me. I like the fact that you can fit the PA120.2 in the front of the Armor... but your design has it's merits...

I'll check it out and see what I go for.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 10:55 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Well I'm going down to check out the Armor tomorrow and taking my rad with me. I like the fact that you can fit the PA120.2 in the front of the Armor... but your design has it's merits...

I'll check it out and see what I go for.
I'll post up a image later today for you, I have a Armor with a PA120.2 in the front useing a push/pull config. Leaves me 3 drives open, well 3.5 but whos counting.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 01:14 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Alright... the Armor is in the house...

I can't hide this one from the wife

EDIT: Do you have the fans blowing into or out of the case?

I'd love to see your pics.

How'd you do cable management on that bad boy?
__________________
[SIZE=3]

Last edited by zlojack; February 9, 2008 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 01:59 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

It used to be that the path to the darkside was switching from AMD to Intel-although pretty much everyone here has done that now!
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.

Last edited by magictorch; February 9, 2008 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 05:42 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
It used to be that the path to the darkside was switching from Intel to AMD-although pretty much everyone here has done that now!
Ha ha!

Well this is more because a couple of users were tempting me to go this route and I allowed myself to be persuaded (pretty easily at that!)

Anyway, I've got my Armor and I'm thinking I'm going to disassemble it completely and go for all black interior this time with just red lighting (that way I re-use all the stuff from my Antec Ninehundred)
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 09:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Heres some random images so you can get a idea of the fit.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; February 8, 2010 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 09:06 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Thanks

I was going to paint it today, but the weather's been too miserable...

Bloody cold.

Anyway, I'll update you guys soon. I may have a buyer for my extra CPU and some other stuff I have, so I might be able to move the project up some more.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 12:48 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

More pics More pics!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade path possibilities ... Synth CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 17, 2008 11:25 AM
Tales from the DARK side sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 19 June 5, 2007 05:35 PM
VR-Zone posts side-by-side comparison of 8800s and r600s Babrbarossa Video Cards 4 May 2, 2007 09:50 AM
DX10 / DX9 side-by-side screenies for CONAN Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 May 1, 2007 05:00 AM
Vista Upgrade Path Gav O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 March 30, 2007 02:43 AM