Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 01:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default Using 2 different PSU's on one system

is it possible to hook up 1 system to 2 different PSU's for example put half the fans and a gpu on one psu and the other half and another GPU on the other? or would power management get messed up?

Would definately be more cost efficient than picking up a single 1000w+ psu.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,469

My System Specs

Default

You can, but unless you've got a way of telling the second PSU to start up (there are ways to do it) you'll need to jumper the 24 pin and turn it on manually before turning on the system and off after you shut the system down.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:01 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default

Someone's gonna ask: What are you using that you think you need a 1000w? I guess I just did
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

You need one of these adapters: Dual PSU 24-Pin Adapter Cable Products Model: ULT40011 [DualPSUAdapter] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come

It autostarts the 2nd PSU when the 1st one starts. I have run dual PSU's this way.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

Well nothing right now I'm just curious at this point because I have no money but maybe down the road I'd like to build my computer into a cabnet mounted on a wall beside 3 large T.Vs also mounted on the wall. in a massive 50inch eyefinity or surround setup with 3 of the best graphics cards I can buy lol

Hey it can't hurt to dream.

P.S I'll be a geologist so hopefully unless i have a family I can afford it considering the average geologist makes just short of 6 figures and ty for the info only 1 more year to go lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:26 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

When the time comes, an extra $100-150 for a proper PSU will be a drop in the bucket compared to the rest of your triple GPU setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
When the time comes, an extra $100-150 for a proper PSU will be a drop in the bucket compared to the rest of your triple GPU setup.
I know but if I have 2 PSU's in different compartments I will generate less heat in my cabinet.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 02:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJThomp View Post
I know but if I have 2 PSU's in different compartments I will generate less heat in my cabinet.
Or you could just buy a better, more efficient unit. Some 80+ Gold units barely kick out any heat until you put a huge load on them. Platinum units are around the corner too.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ High-Performance PSU Meets the Demands of Gamers and System Builders with Low-Profile Cabling mikellini Press Releases & Tech News 29 June 10, 2010 06:40 AM
AMD System Build, Confused in PSU and LCD! Sprengkopf New Builds 15 July 14, 2009 12:44 PM
Changed PSU now system won't boot? Sniper Troubleshooting 3 May 17, 2008 09:54 AM
New system, will included psu work quick90 Power Supplies 5 February 17, 2008 12:33 PM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM