Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2011, 06:23 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Most paints aren't conductive. You can always test for conductivity on another surface before tying it on computer hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 06:15 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Summer is coming so I've decided to sell off one of my rigs. Selling my 2600k machine so I've moved the GPU's and the ioXtreme to this machine. Meaning I needed to re do the loop once again. Tomorrow I'll be throwing in an Enermax Revo85+ 1050W until I decide to buy a proper PSU for this machine. Going to try damned hard to get it at least semi operational for the Chimp Challenge.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 02:08 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Rig looks sick !

how do you test conductivity ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 02:54 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,092

My System Specs

Default

ohm meter small volt ohms meter.(Edit: lots off ohms or no result) Ohms no conductivity. spray some on cardboard then test with meter after it dries.

most likely anyway.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by SugarJ; May 4, 2011 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 03:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

As stated, you use an ohmmeter (most voltmeters are also ohmmeters). Spray the paint, let it dry, and stick your leads in opposite ends. If it comes up with a resistance reading, the paint is conductive.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 01:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Spare PSU installed. Still needs a bit of wire management. Sleeving is also not perfect on this PSU, will redo it when I have time. It was also never meant for this case so the wires are way too short, which is why all the cables are visible :(.

One thing I've learned.... That I will never ever be trying to water cool any SR-2 in any case besides ones designed for it. Routing, plumbing, and bleeding were nothing short of a nightmare.

Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2011, 11:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

All finished for now. I don't think I'll be installing a new PSU w/ the wire cabling for quite sometime. This thing was such a nightmare to wire and plumb. I just have no desire to eff w/ it for quite some time. The loop is extremely restrictive I might add as well. W/ the two MCP35X it is still only getting about 0.8GPM. I have 4 DDC's laying around unused here, so if I can figure out where to put them I may add them next time I change hardware.





Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 01:14 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Thats a darn fine sexy build, love the white
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 02:01 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

That thing better be up and folding! Looks sweet though!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 02:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keywork View Post
That thing better be up and folding! Looks sweet though!
It definitely is. Got it operational just in time. I need to replace the PSU as I don't like the cabling of this one. But I definitely won't be taking it down till after the competition finishes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modding CM Stacker STC-T01 Butkick Cases 5 April 26, 2010 03:57 PM
Coolermaster STC-101 from silver to black feerof Guides & How-to's 4 January 5, 2010 09:21 PM
Coolermaster STC-T01 Question Butkick Cases 2 December 10, 2009 03:19 PM
[WTB] CM Stacker 810 CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 11, 2009 05:27 AM
CM Stacker Mod CanadaRox Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 19 July 18, 2008 07:20 PM