Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 06:07 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

heh.

I have the answers I wanted.

The first shot shows the dry ice merrily bubbling away in the Iso ;




here's the last shot I took before it failed :



The temp sensors maxed at -48 and -40 as it shows here , and my exterior temp sensor maxd at -40 .

I estimate the liquid temp was about -52c when she bit the dust...


I'm going to let it slowly warm up , then try to find out whats died.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 06:15 PM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Holy crap! Damn nice temps going there! Now you got to figure out a way to do it without killing the board XD
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 02:41 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

After letting it warmup/dry overnight , I put it back together and lo-and-behold , it actually still works.

I'll be trying again in a while , once I get a better thermometer , and make some changes to the test setup.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; January 6, 2008 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 02:44 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Hurry!!!!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 02:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 107
Default

why dont u pop in the rig in ur sig :)
__________________
Intel Q6600 3.2ghz
OCZ Vendetta 2
XFX 680i LT
OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800
XFX / EVGA 8800GT 512MB SLI
Cooler Master Cosmos
PC POWER & COOLING 750watt
Seagate 1TB
Seagate 500gb
Seagate 250gb
DVD Rom/Burner

LG 22" Wide
G5/G15/Z-5500 Logitech
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 12:28 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

Because the 680i chipset is an unstable , untested and rushed-to-market hunk of garbarge.

My striker is currently in what's called 'bitch mode' , after eating 4 separate SETS of ram , and 2 bios reflashes.This is where the motherboard will no longer run at all with ram above 2 volts , or 800Mhz.

So It would be a waste , because it won't OC.

---------------

However , due to the above , I now have a spare set of really expensive micron d9 ram ,and I know this e6600 overclocks like a demon , so we'll see what happens
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 03:07 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

I've had 2 eVga 680is and 1 XFX 650i with blown Memory Controllers. It cost me 3 sets of Ram to find this out. Why won't you RMA it?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 06:23 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

Heh.
I want to.It just won't die .
It still runs at spec (though it won't go 1% above spec anymore)

When I can afford it , I'll be going the p35 route ( I noticed yers ) and then i'll consider forcing an rma.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 06:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

I have RMA'ed all 3 defective boards on the same base - defective memory controller. Both XFX and eVga did not say a word when I wrote that 3 different sets of Ram did not work at all on their boards - single and dual channels, any slots.

As for the P35... my best board believe it or not is still the 965P-S3... I can hit 525 FSB, something that both P35 boards can't for some reason (and it's not the Quads).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 08:59 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

Yea it's a bad northbridge fershure........Although It may be related to bad cooling...

The 680i thermal solutions , while very flashy , are not done well.It's on my list of stuff to fix.

----------------------

965 eh ?

Any idea if they 965 boards use polymer capacitors ?

It's gotta if I want it to goto -70.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Haha! Well, this is kinda funny! Patriote Off Topic 8 October 1, 2007 01:42 PM
A teaser of the 500W PSU Roundup!! SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 9 March 14, 2007 05:37 AM